Title: 利用淺水方程式與布氏方程式模擬不同水深駐波之比較

Keywords: 淺水波模式;布氏模式;駐波;空間時間最小有限元素法

Abstract: 本論文利用空間時間最小有限元素法(Space-Time Least-Squares Finite Element Method, STLSFEM)建立淺水波模式(Shallow-Water Equations, SWE)與布氏模式(Boussinesq Equations, BE),模擬封閉平坦水槽內不同水深之駐波運動,並利用Matlab®之 psd函數,分析計算所得之水位與流速時間序列,以探討 SWE與BE 模式之適用範圍,及其對數值精度之影響,並將所得之模擬波速與理論值(淺水波速√gh以及Airy理論值)比較。研究結果發現在淺水情況下,SWE與BE模式均與理論值相當吻合,在中間水深及深水範圍,BE模式計算結果優於SWE模式結果。

Both shallow-water equations (SWE) and Boussinesq equations (BE) are used to simulate standing waves in a flat closed basin with various water depths, ranging from shallow waters to deep waters, where h is the water depth and is the wave length, respectively. Numerical model is based on the space-time least-squares finite-element method (STLSFEM). It is found that computed wave velocity of shallow water waves of both SWE and BE model agrees well with solution of the Airy theory. Computed wave velocity of intermediate water waves and deep water waves of SWE model does not agree with value of Airy theory due to neglecting of vertical acceleration and dispersion. Dispersive BE model gives better prediction of wave amplitude, frequency and conservation property than non-dispersive SWE model does for intermediate and deep water waves.