Title: 台灣及鄰近地區極端降雨之研究

Keywords: 降雨強度;強降雨;時間序列;臺灣

Abstract: 本研究探討1980-2011年臺灣台北、台中、台南、台東、花蓮、恆春、日本那霸等七個區域發生極端降雨變化趨勢、特徵,以瞭解受到氣候變遷影響的程度。使用資料為臺灣中央氣象局及日本氣象廳之測站逐日雨量資料,計算各地之降雨強度,並分為10等級。前10%之降雨強度定義為強降雨,比對分析各年及各地之強降雨變化,以瞭解臺灣及鄰近地區極端降雨之現象。結果顯示台中、那霸測站之年降雨量、強降雨量、強降雨日數及年平均降雨強度有顯著增加趨勢,代表有極端降雨現象。台南、恆春年降雨日數減少、年平均降雨強度增強及年平均強降雨強度增強,代表有極端降雨現象。花蓮測站年降雨日數減少而年平均降雨強度增強,有極端降雨現象。台北及台東無顯著趨勢,但根據氣象參數數值及移動平均數值比較,會有極端現象。

This study investigated trends and characteristics of Extreme precipitation in Taipei, Taichung, Tainan, Taitung, Hualian, and Hengcheunof Taiwan, and Naha of Japan to figure out the effect of climate change. The rainfall data obtained from the observation stations of Taiwan’s Central Weather Bureau and Japan Meteorological Agency werecalculated for precipitation intensity of each region and classified into ten levels. Precipitation strength of the top 10% was defined as extreme precipitation, and then compared with variation of extreme precipitation of each year and each station in order to figure out the phenomenon of extreme precipitation of Taiwan and Naha. The results show yearly precipitation, extreme precipitation and days of that, and average yearly precipitation intensity of Taichung and Naha display a rising trend significantly, indicating the phenomenon of extreme precipitation. The decrease of days of yearly precipitation, and the increase of average yearly precipitation intensity and average yearly extreme precipitation in Tainan and Hengcheun indicate the phenomenon of extreme precipitation. The decrease of days of yearly precipitation, but the increase of yearly precipitation intensity in Hualianalso indicates the phenomenon of extreme precipitation. Taipei and Taitung have not obvious trend but the comparison between the values of meteorological parameters and moving average values suggests the possibility of extreme phenomenon.