Title: 台灣西南濱外沙洲-外傘頂洲的變遷

Keywords: 外傘頂洲;濱外沙洲;SPOT衛星影像; Waisandin Barrier Island;Barrier Island;SPOT satellite image

Abstract: 外傘頂洲為台灣最大之濱外沙洲,位處台灣西南部雲林、嘉義海岸外側。本研究利用台灣交通部統計查詢網的地震資料與台灣經濟部水利署的水文年報,配合SPOT衛星影像圖,分析探討1995年至2011年間的地理構造運動、沉積物供應和外傘頂洲之間的演化關係。研究結果顯示,1999年921集集大地震後,外傘頂洲在外型、位置、變遷速率等與過去有明顯變化。濁水溪的輸沙由於人為開發因素干擾,無法順著南向的沿岸流往南傳輸至外傘頂洲,而北港溪的輸沙對外傘頂洲有直接的影響,外傘頂洲的面積大小隨著北港溪的輸沙情形而改變。由於外傘頂洲僅靠北港溪輸沙,而呈現沙源不充足的情形,因此,外傘頂洲更容易受潮流的切割而產生裂解,此外,強勢波浪所產生的沿岸流使其向南漂移,及波浪越洗作用而向陸翻覆,隨著外傘頂洲持續侵蝕南移與面積縮減,甚至逐漸消失,雲嘉地區的海岸線則會暴露在波浪的直接作用,而持續受到侵蝕,且不斷後退。

In this study, we used the seismic data of the WEB site of "Ministry of Transportation and Communications, R.O.C." and the hydrology annual report of "Water Resource Agency, Ministry of Economic Affairs, R.O.C.", with the SPOT satellite images, to analyze and investigate evolutionary relationships among the geographic tectonic movement, sediment supply and Waisandin Barrier Island (WBI) between 1995 and 2011. The results showed that WBI has a significant change in shape, position, changing rate after the 1999 Chi-Chi earthquake. Due to the interference of human's development, the sediment of Choushui River can't be followed the longshore currents to transport southward to WBI, and the sediment of Peikang River has a direct impact to WBI, so the change of surface area of WBI depends on the sediment of Peikang River. Due to WBI is only relied on the sediment of Peikang River, while this source of sand is insufficient. Therefore, WBI is more susceptible to be cut by tidal current and cracked. In addition, the longshore currents generated by strong waves let WBI drift southward and washing effect by waves to make WBI rollover landward. As WBI continues drift southward and surface area decreasing, it will be gradually disappeared. The coastline of Yuenlin and Chiayi will be attacked by waves, then continuously be eroded and retreated.