Title: 運用SeaWiFS數據追蹤中國沿海赤潮

Keywords: 中國;赤潮;赤潮指標;SeaWiFS; China;Red tide;Red tide Index;SeaWiFS

Abstract: 本研究主要利用海洋廣域視野觀測感測器(Sea-viewing Wide Field-of-view Sensor, SeaWiFS)藍光波段(第2波段)衍生之衛星赤潮指標影像及中國海洋災害公報,探討歷次中國沿海赤潮事件在不同時間尺度下的海表面變化。以衛星規律、大面積掃描特性,搭配赤潮指標,可了解每日海面上赤潮之分布。若再加上電腦後製合成產生之週平均、月平均影像,更能掌握赤潮的消長。此外,藉由SeaWiFS長期月平均赤潮指標影像,可以看出渤海赤潮好發於6至8月,東海赤潮好發於4-8月,南海赤潮好發於2-7月,與前人統計結果尚符。赤潮指標影像可呈現出赤潮藻類大量出現的時間點及影響範圍,這是現有中國海洋災害公報文字記錄所無法清楚描述的。

Owing to the satellite regular scanning and large-area coverage, a red tide index derived from OrbView-2/ SeaWiFS band 2 data is used in this study to detect the red tide events in the sea around the China coast. The official China ocean disaster report is the main source to be compared with the satellite data. It is found that the red tide could be seen from June to August in Bohai Sea, from April to August in East China Sea, and from February to July in South China Sea. The results match well with the statistics of the previous studies. The satellite-derived red tide index image could also be used to detect the distribution of the red tide area along the China adjacent seas with different time scale from daily, weekly, monthly, and even inter-annual. This is hardly described clearly by the record of China Ocean disaster official report.