Title: 台灣與日本小學有關海洋教育之比較研究

Keywords: 海洋教育;小學;台灣;日本 marine education;prime school;Taiwan;Japan

Abstract: 本論文採用文獻分析法及比較教育研究法,主要探討台灣與日本的課程及教科書內容,對兩國小學海洋教育做比較及分析,歸納出以下結論: 一、台灣小學海洋教育分為海洋休閒、海洋社會、海洋文化、海洋科 學、海洋資源等五大主題軸,主題軸下又分十六項細類,日本是 以親近海洋、知道海洋、保護海洋、利用海洋為四大核心主軸。 台灣小學的海洋教育課程偏重海洋相關知識與資訊的教授,日本小學的海洋教育課程則是重視與海洋相關的實際體驗和調查活動。 二、台灣小學教科書(康軒版)以社會領域涵括海洋教育內容比例最 高,其次為藝術與人文領域和語文領域;日本小學教科書(東京書 籍)則以社會科涵括海洋教育內容比例最高,其次為圖畫工作和生 活。 三、台灣無制定與海洋教育相關的法令規章,日本有海洋基本法。

The thesis using the methods of documentary analysis and comparative research discusses mainly the present situation of marine education in the primary school between Taiwan and Japan. It analyzes the curriculums and the content of the textbooks between Taiwan and Japan. The thesis brings up the following conclusions: 1. The marine education of the primary school in Taiwan divides into five main subjects, which are marine leisure, marine society, marine culture, marine science, and marine source. The five subjects divide into sixteen categories. The marine education of the primary school in Japan divides into four main subjects, which are becoming familiar with the ocean, knowing the ocean, protecting the ocean, and utilizing the ocean. The marine education curriculums in Taiwan put emphasis on the instruction of marine knowledge and information. The marine education curriculums in Japan stress the marine activity of actual experience and investigation. 2. The textbook of the field of society in Taiwan’s primary school, which comprising the content of marine education has the largest proportion. The fields of Arts and Humanities and Language have the second and third largest proportion. The textbook of society in Japan’s primary school, which comprising the content of marine education has the largest proportion. Drawing work and Life have the second and third largest proportion. 3. There is no correlative law of marine education in Taiwan, but there is “Basic Ocean Act on Ocean Policy” in Japan.