Title: 西太平洋暖池與颱風生成區域關係之研究

Keywords: 西太平洋暖池;颱風;經驗模態分解;趨勢;海表溫度

Abstract: 本研究選取1982年到2008年發生於西北太平洋的颱風共714筆資料,及月平均海表溫度資料,探討颱風生成位置與西太平洋暖池(Western Pacific Warm Pool, WPWP)變動之關係。颱風資料經過年平均處理後,得到27筆颱風年平均生成位置,分別就其經度和緯度進行總體經驗模態分解(Ensemble Empirical Mode Decomposition, EEMD )。海表溫度取用AVHRR Pathfinder V5 的月均溫資料,以28°C定義的西太平洋暖池範圍並計算其中心位置,也分別就其經度和緯度進行EEMD分析。資料期間的趨勢,呈現WPWP中心有向西北移動,亦即有向台灣接近的趨勢,而颱風生成位置亦有相同趨勢。經由相關性分析,颱風生成位置和WPWP中心的位置,有顯著正相關。此結果也說明了台灣附近海域海表溫度平均暖化速率高於全球平均的可能原因,而且對於近年來侵襲台灣的颱風的生成位置、數量和強度的變異,提供了可能的解釋。 關鍵詞:西太平洋暖池、颱風、經驗模態分解、趨勢、海表溫度

In this study, the data of typhoons in the western North Pacific and the monthly mean sea surface temperature data from 1982 to 2008 were used to investigate the relationship between typhoons’ generating locations and the variation of western Pacific warm pool (WPWP). The generating locations of typhoons in each year were averaged to obtain the yearly means. The longitudes and latitudes of yearly mean generating locations of typhoons were then analyzed by the ensemble empirical mode decomposition (EEMD) method. The monthly mean sea surface temperature data from AVHRR Pathfinder V5 were used to calculate the centroid of WPWP. The longitudes and latitudes of monthly centroids were also analyzed by EEMD. The results indicate a trend that the centroid of WPWP moved northwest. It means that the centroid of WPWP moves closely to Taiwan. A similar trend is also found in the generating location of typhoon. Both have a significant positive correlation. This could be a reason why the warming rate of sea surface temperature near Taiwan is higher than that of global oceans. It also provides a possible explanation of the number and intensity variations of typhoon’s hitting Taiwan in recent years. Keywords: Western Pacific warm pool, Typhoon, EEMD, Trend, Sea surface temperature