Title: 台灣東部黑潮鋒面之時空變化

Keywords: 海表面溫度;黑潮鋒面;經驗模態分解;聖嬰與反聖嬰;衛星遙測

Abstract: 本研究以2003年~2010年新一代海洋表面溫度資料(NGSST),探討台灣東部海域黑潮鋒面的變化。應用海面溫度標準指標(SSTSI)得出黑潮鋒面離岸之距離,並以經驗模態分解法(EMD)分析。結果發現臺灣東部海域黑潮流徑受到聖嬰現象的影響,當聖嬰現象發生後7~10個月,黑潮鋒面會離台灣東岸較近;而反聖嬰現象發生時,黑潮鋒面會離台灣東岸較遠。推論這樣的現象可能是因為聖嬰現象發生時,亞洲夏季季風減弱,使台灣東側黑潮鋒面向西偏移;而反聖嬰現象,使得亞洲夏季季風增強,進而造成台灣東側黑潮鋒面向東偏移。

In this study, the New Generation Sea Surface Temperature (NGSST) data derived from multi-satellites are used to investigate and analyze the variations of the Kuroshio front adjacent to eastern Taiwan. Applying the SST Standardized Index (SSTSI), the distance from the Kuroshio front to the coast of eastern Taiwan was found. The result indicates that the variations of the Kuroshio front are related to the onset of ENSO (El Niño-Southern Oscillation) events by the empirical mode decomposition (EMD) method. The shoreward/seaward migration of the Kuroshio front takes place 7-10 months after the onset of El Niño/La Niña events. The possible mechanism is that the weakness of Asian summer monsoon during the El Niño period drives the Kuroshio front shoreward and stronger southwestly monsoon during the La Niña period drives the front seaward.