Title: 核二廠冷卻水之水溫與海氣環境之關係

Keywords: 核二廠;冷卻水水溫;東海水溫;潮汐;風場

Abstract: 電廠多設立於海(湖或河)邊是為了汲取冷卻水,故冷卻水的溫度記錄應可反應該水域的水溫環境。本論文研究了核二廠2008年至2011年的四年完整冷卻水溫記錄,除了有明顯的季節性變化之外,更有豐富的高頻變動,例如潮汐(潮流)及風場(波浪)的作用。冷卻水與溫排水的溫差隨潮汐週期呈現高度的負相關,確定了電廠本身的溫排水在國聖灣內可隨潮流輸送而升高冷卻水之溫度。 每天海風、陸風的交替亦作用在近岸水溫的變化中。東北風大於每秒7公尺時,波浪加深了海水混合層的厚度而降低了冷卻水溫。大尺度海氣環境的衝擊,如颱風短時間強勁擾動,使水溫在數小時內可急遽下降約9℃。 長期衛星資料顯示的東海水溫變化與核二廠冷卻水溫及氣溫的變化呈高度相關,三者四年溫度下降的數量級相似,顯示東海的大範圍環境仍主導了國盛灣的低頻變化趨勢。 這些分析結果,不但提供核二廠冷卻水作業知識,對即將開始營運的龍門核電廠亦然。後者汲水量是前者的2.5倍,所在地貢寮灣的海(靠近黑潮)氣(地勢平緩)環境亦迥異,更需要類似的研究。

Usually, the power plants are built near the ocean (lake or river) for cooling water intake, thus the temperature record of cooling water could reflect the water temperature of that region. This thesis studied the complete four years cooling water temperature record of the Nuclear Power Plant II (NPP2) from 2008 to 2011. Besides the significant seasonal variation, others in high frequency were also abundant such as tide (tidal current) and wind field (wave) effects. The temperature difference of the cooling water and the thermal discharge showed high negative correlation to the tide period, evidencing that in the KuoSheng Bay the thermal discharge could be drifted by the tidal current to increase the cooling water temperature. The daily alternation of the sea breeze and the land breeze also affects the water temperature variation near the coast. While the northeast winds were greater than seven meters per second, waves deepened the depth of the mixed layer to decrease the cooling water temperature. The impact of the large scale air-sea environment, such as the short but strong disturbance of typhoon, would rapidly lower the water temperature about 9℃ in few hours. The variation of the East China Sea temperature revealed by the long-term satellite data was highly correlated to the NPP2 cooling water temperature and the air temperature variations. The descents of the threes were in the same order, indicating that the large scale environment of the East China Sea dominated the low frequency variations of the KuoSheng Bay. These results provide information not only for the NPP2 cooling water operation but also for the LungMen NPP in the near future. The cooling water intake amount of the latter is 2.5 times more than the former, and located near Gong-Liao Bay where the air-sea (near Kuroshio and with gradual terrain) environment is widely different as well, encouraging more similar research to be expected.