Title: 基隆市國中生海嘯認知及其防災觀念之研究

Keywords: 海嘯認知、防災觀念、防災教育、基隆市、國中生

Abstract: 本研究旨在瞭解基隆市國中生海嘯認知及其防災觀念之現況,並分析其海嘯認知及防災觀念之資訊來源。進一步比較在不同背景變項下,基隆市國中生的海嘯認知及其防災觀念之差異情形。最後探討基隆市國中生在「海嘯認知」、「海嘯防災觀念」與「來源管道」三者之相關情形。本研究採用自編之「基隆市國中生海嘯認知及其防災觀念問卷」為研究工具,以叢集抽樣的方式針對基隆市七所不同行政區的國民中學九年級學生取得有效問卷409份,並依據學生填選答案進行描述性統計、單因子變異數分析及相關性分析等統計分析與討論。研究結果顯示:一、基隆市國中生在「就讀學校」、「居住區域」、「父親教育程度」、「母親教育程度」等不同變項下,其海嘯認知具有顯著差異。而在「就讀學校」、「居住區域」等不同變項下,其海嘯防災觀念具有顯著差異。二、基隆市國中生海嘯認知與海嘯防災觀念之間呈現正相關。

The purpose of this study is to investigate the tsunami cognition and disaster prevention concept of junior high school students in Keelung, and to analyze the information sources of their tsunami cognition and disaster prevention concept. Furthermore, compare the differences of their tsunami cognition and disaster prevention concept under different background variables. Finally, explore the correlation among the tsunami cognition, the disaster prevention concept, and the sources of junior high school students’ knowledge. The research method is done by the self-made questionnaire. By cluster sampling, the ninth grade students of seven junior high schools from seven districts participated in this survey, and 409 effective samples are collected. Their answers are analyzed and discussed by descriptive statistics, one-way analysis of variance, and correlation. The results indicate that different variables such as “school”, “district”, “father’s level of education”, and “mother’s level of education” show significant differences in the tsunami cognition, and different variables such as “school” and “district” show significant differences in the tsunami disaster prevention concept. The tsunami cognition is also positively related to the disaster prevention concept.