Title: 東沙環礁潟湖異營性細菌生產力的時空變化及其控制因子的探討

Keywords: 異營性細菌;細菌生產力;東沙環礁潟湖 heterotrophic bacterioplankton;bacterial production;Dong-Sha Atoll

Abstract: 本研究分別在2010年5(春)、7(夏)、9(秋)月及2011年2月(冬),於東沙環礁內進行細菌生產力(Bacterial production, BP)的時空變化及其生長控制因子研究。野外調查結果顯示,除南、北航道口外,於環礁東側亦發現內外海水交換孔道。營養鹽添加實驗中,夏秋季中大多數實驗測站在添加磷酸鹽(PO4)後BP顯著增加。根據Redfield ratio(C:N:P = 106:16:1)理論及Bacterial ratio( C:N:P = 50:10:1),四季野外數據所得到N/P ratio( >16 )顯示環境為磷限制。野外數據複回歸分析則顯示,細菌生長在春夏季無明顯影響因子。秋季添加實驗與秋季複回歸分析為DIN顯著影響細菌生長之結果不一致,推測與環礁內對BP影響最大的菌群其能將氨鹽氧化為硝酸鹽的生物特性有關。冬季雖有四季最高之DOC濃度,但添加實驗顯示細菌生長在冬季受DOC限制,且冬季複回歸結果與添加實驗相同。推測為冬季海草斷裂葉片及碎屑造成大量Refractory DOC,細菌因缺乏化學型態較簡單之DOC,難以分解利用。冬季添加實驗結果也排斥了冬季以Bacterial ratio顯示此系統為磷限制的看法。以N/P ratio 或是營養鹽現場濃度判斷是何種營養鹽限制,不一定正確。因為真正控制細菌生長的因子,是該營養鹽的供應速率( Supply rate )。

To explore temporal-spatial variation of heterotrophic bacterioplankton production and its growth limiting factor in Dong-Sha Atoll, seasonal field surveys in May, July, September, 2010; and February 2011. Water temperature data of Dong-Sha Atoll indicate there was a sea water exchange pass at east Dong-Sha Atoll. Enrichment experiment results showed the bacterial growth limiting factor that’s PO4 in summer and fall. In according to Redfield ratio(C:N:P=106: 16:1) and Bacterial ratio(C:N:P=50:10:1), there N/P ratio value are more than 16, that is P-limited environment at Dong-Sha Atoll. The multiple regression analysis results exhibit there no bacterial growth limiting factor in spring and summer. Multiple regression and enrichment experiment results are different in fall. Multiple regression show the factor that’s DIN to effecter the bacterial grow limiting, and enrichment experiment show the factor is PO4 in fall. It’s relationship with the bacterial community in Dong-Sha Atoll. That’s will oxidate ammonia to nitrogen. There are highest concentration of DOC in winter, but it’s C-limited of enrichment experiment result. The result of multiple regression is same with enrichment experiment result in winter. The refractory DOC induce high concentration DOC accumulate at lagoon. Because the leaves broken or the chip from seaweed, that’s include a lot of humus. It’s high molecular weight compound to hard decomposition for bacteria. And the result of enrichment experiment in winter also exclude P-limited conception from field nutrient concentration data represent the N/P ratio. However, the N/P ratio or nutrient field data can’t determine which nutrient to effect bacteria growth. The real limitation factor of bacteria growth is relationship the supply rate of the nutrient.