Title: 東海海域夏季富含藻藍素聚球藻 (Phycocyanin-rich Synechococcus spp.) 族群多樣性分布

Keywords: 聚球藻;東海 Synechococcus;East China Sea

Abstract: 在本論文中,以雙雷射激發光源之流式細胞儀結合藻藍色素蛋白操作子基因 (cpcBA-ITS) 序列多樣性分析,在2009及2010年夏季航次首度對於東海水域聚球藻族群多樣性分布進行普查的工作。結果發現,在2009年夏季由於長江沖淡水水量較低,富含藻紅素 (phycoerythrin-rich, PE-rich) 的聚球藻大量增生,最高值主要分布於長江出海口外海、鹽度等於31附近,水團交匯的水域內;另一類富含藻藍素 (phycocyanin-richs, PC-rich) 聚球藻的分布則局限於長江出海口及其周遭沿岸、鹽度小於31的表水域中。進一步分析cpcBA-ITS序列多樣性,指出東海聚球藻可分為4大群、共包含14種「操作型型態單位」(operational taxonomic unit)。當中有3大群 (分別命名為ECS-1、ECS-2、與ECS-3) 與基因庫中已發表各種PC-rich聚球藻的cpcBA-ITS序列呈現較高的相似度。據此推測ECS-1應該是淡水種,而ECS-2與ECS-3可能為新發現的海洋PC-rich聚球藻族群,其中又以ECS-2在東海水域最佔優勢。而在2010年夏季,長江流域的大洪災導致大量淡水注入東海海域,此時PE-與PC-rich 的聚球藻分布依鹽度區分大致與2009年相同,只是其豐度均較2009年的觀測值顯著降低。推測可能受到長江沖淡水氾濫所影響,分布於沿岸之PC-rich聚球藻被沖至不適合其生長的高透光度之水域中;而PE-rich聚球藻則可能受到洪水注入大量陸源營養鹽或污染物質而抑制其族群生長。

Previous studies have indicated Synechococcus spp. are the major picophytoplankton in the East China Sea (ECS). Their population composition and phylogenetic distribution, however, are not investigated so far. The lack of this information will make it difficult to infer the relationship between Synechococcus ecology and global environmental changes. In this study, assemblages of Synechococcus spp. over the ECS in the summers 2009 and 2010 were revealed by a two-lasers flowcytometry, as well as by the phylogenetic analysis of phycocyanin operon, cpcBA-ITS. In the summer 2009, the phycoerytherin-rich (PE-rich) Synechococcus dominated in the water with a salinity of 31. In contract to the PE-rich Synechococcus, the phycocyanin-rich (PC-rich) Synechococcus preferred to grow in the low-saline coastal waters (salinity<31) near the mouth of the Chiangjian River. In addition, according to the result of cpcBA-ITS phylogenetic analysis, Synechococcus populations in the ECS were further categorized into at least 4 groups which contained a total of 14 operational taxonomic units. Among these, 3 groups, named ECS-1 to 3, belonged to PC-rich Syenchococcus: ECS-1 should be the species adapted in freshwater environment; ECS-2 and ECS-3 were characterized as novel marine PC-rich Syenchococcus. In the summer 2010, huge low-saline discharge occupied over half of the ECS due to the flooding arose in the Changjiang River. Except the decline of cell abundances, the distribution patterns of PE- and PC-rich Synechococcus were similar as that occurred in 2009. Plentiful terrestrial materials brought with the input of the Changjing River should be a critical factor to inhibit Synehcococcus growth in the summer 2010.