Title: 以GPS追蹤裝置偵查犯罪之法律問題研究

Keywords: 科技設備;犯罪偵查;證據排除;通訊監察;衛星定位 technical equipment;crime investigation;evidence elimination;communication monitoring;global position system

Abstract: 近年來,隨著科技的不斷創新與日新月異,犯罪手法日趨組織化、國際化與科技化,進而增加查緝難度,國內之檢、警、調、海巡、憲兵等司法警察機關,於執行公權力時,已無法完全利用傳統之偵查技巧蒐集獲得相關資料,故多需仰賴及運用高科技定位技術來維護國家安全或進行犯罪偵防,例如透過衛星定位系統、通訊監察設備所顯示之基地台位置及監視錄影系統等方式,對人民進行追蹤和監控,藉此蒐集相關不法犯罪事證,然上述高科技設備之運用過程中對部分之善意第三人,於憲法上所賦予的居住遷徙自由、秘密通訊自由或隱私權等基本權利造成侵害,但近年來之犯罪手法(段)不斷精進,將上述科技設備運用於犯罪偵查中,即不見得蒐獲所需的資料,更何況予以摒除,然而,對於運用這些科技設備進行犯罪偵查的要件與程序為何?現行法律有無明文規定?現行法規所訂定之要件與程序是否完整,相關司法警察機關因如何在公益與私利間取得平衡,即為此論文所欲探討之重點。

Recently, with constantly changing and innovative technology, technique of perpetration has become more organized, internationalized and technologicalized which increases the difficulties of investigation and arrest. Judicial and police institutions such as prosecutor, police, coast guard, gendarme, and etc. can’t obtain relevant information by using the traditional investigative techniques while executing authority. Therefore, it’s necessary to utilize highly technical positioning techniques to maintain national security or crime investigation. For instance, via GPS and communications monitoring system which reveal the locations of base stations or surveillance system to track and monitor civilians in order to collect relevant illegal evidence. However, the utilization of those technical equipments may violates some fundamental rights such as the right to live and migrate, the right to secret communication and privacy of the friendly third party in the meantime. Nevertheless, the techniques of perpetration have forged ahead vigorously. It won’t guarantee to obtain the information by using the technologies mentioned above during the investigation, not to mention to dismiss it. Yet, what are the conditions and procedures to use these equipments to investigate crime? Is it clearly regulated in the ordinance? Are the conditions and procedures drawn up in the regislation completed? And how do judicial and police institutions strike a balance between non-profit and profit is the key point of this essay.