Title: 國會比例代表制之法理研究-以議席的正當代表性為中心

Keywords: 代議政治;比例代表制;單一選區兩票制;政黨提名 representative democracy;proportional representative;the single-member district and two-vote system;legislator-at large

Abstract: 國會議員的選舉制度,是代議民主之憲政體制的中樞神經,其間之制度安排,會對憲政體制的運作產生深遠的影響。我國第一屆到第六屆的立法委員選舉制度是用「單記不可讓渡制(SNTV)」,為「有限投票制」,選區應選的名額多於一位,但選區的選民只能投一票,並依照得票高低決定席次。自第七屆開始改為「單一選區兩票制」,選民有兩票,一票選人,一票選黨。然而「不分區代表」也就是國會比例代表,代表的是政黨的黨意或是選民之民意,其正當代表性的意義仍是曖昧不明。 本文研究是先說明代議政治、比例代表制遵循之法理,再將德日澳紐比例代表制度和我國比例代表制度實際運作內涵作分析探討,進而提出我國比例代表制度存在問題,並提出意見,期能對現今「單一選區兩票制」有些許影響的力量與幫助。

The electoral system of legislators is the nucleus of the modern representative constitutionalism within democratic society of which several arrangements would possibly have great influence on the functioning of constitutional system. Legislator’s election in Taiwan had long adopted the SNTV which is a limited voting system form its first to sixth, that is, while every electorate can only cast single ballot by which decides which candidate acquires higher vote, more than one of whom will turn out to be elected. Yet, ever since the 7th election for legislators in Taiwan, the electoral system has changed into “the single-member district and two-vote system” where every electorate has two votes that one for the candidate, the other for his favorite party. However, the system of legislator-at large which represents the opinion of his party or his people indeed is the proportional representative. Therefore, its meaning and legitimacy remains controversial. This study starts from elaborating the representative democracy, than analyze the regime of proportional representative, to cross-examine and comparatively analyze the systems of German, Japan, Australia, New Zealand and Taiwan. Further, the author aims to indentify the existing problems of the system and provide solution for the development of current “the single-member district and two-vote system.”