Title: 國際多式聯運經營人的賠償責任

Keywords: 多式聯運;單位責任限制;責任制度;賠償責任;多式聯運經營人

Abstract: 貨櫃運輸快速興起後,造成運輸結構的轉變,新興的多式聯運取代傳統單式運送,成為現今運輸的主流,但多式聯運的出現及快速的發展,反而衍生了許多與傳統單式運送不同的問題,對貨物運輸產生了重大的影響,惟截至目前為止,國際間對於多式聯運仍然未有統一之國際公約,造成貨物的毀損或滅失發生時,尤其是在隱藏性損害發生時,對於貨物毀損或滅失發生區段之舉證時常有困難,應適用何種法規及應由何人負責等問題爭議不斷。 本論文先對多式聯運及多式經營人加以定義,繼而分析多式聯運的構成要件,藉由評析1980年聯國國際貨物多式聯運公約、1973/1975複合運送單據統一規則、1992 UNCTAD/ICC 多式聯運單據統一規則以及2009聯合國全程或部分海上國際貨物運送契約公約瞭解現今國際上對於多式聯運的國際立法狀況,觀察我國和其他國家有關多式聯運的國內立法狀況及司法實踐並加以評析,最後針對我國當前對於多式聯運法制規定不足的部分加以檢討,並以國際公約及國際立法狀況做為借鏡,提出我國於多式聯運中相關立法上的缺漏,並提出相關的立法建議。

Since Container transportation developing quickly, the transportation composition has changed. Emerging Multimodal Transport replaced traditional Unimodal Transport, becoming the main transportation nowadays. However, compared with Unimodal Transport, the emerging and developing quickly of Multimodal Transport derived a lot of deferent problems, bringing about serious influence on the goods transportation. So far, since still having no uniform international convention between countries, it is difficult to give evidences for occurring place when goods are lost or damaged, especially concealed damaged. Problems such as that what rules should be suited to, who should account for it, is still issuable. First, this thesis is going to give the definition for Multimodal Transport and its operator. Next, analyze the main constitution of Multimodal Transport. After reviewing the United Nations Convention on International Multimodal Transport of Goods (1980), ICC Uniform Rules for a Combined Transport Document (1973/1975), UNCTAD/ICC Rules for Multimodal Transport Documents (1992) and United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Carriage of Goods Wholly or Partly by Sea, we can realize the status of international legislation of Multimodal Transport in the world nowadays. I’ll have a comment after observing the domestic legislation situation and judiciary practice in our and other counties. Finally, this thesis will focus on the shortage of Multimodal Transport’s Rules in Taiwan, and comment on it. Take International Convention and International legislation situation as an example, bringing up the loopholes in our legislation for Multimodal Transport, and then propose some suggestions on it.