Title: 蘭嶼劃設海龜保護區之可行性研究 ─權益關係人的認知與態度之探討

Keywords: 蘭嶼;綠蠵龜;保護區;權益關係人; Lanyu;Chelonia Mydas;Protected Area;Stakeholder

Abstract: 海龜覓食及產卵棲地遭受嚴重破壞及人類獵殺,使得全球海龜瀕臨絕種;蘭嶼為綠蠵龜在臺灣穩定上岸產卵棲地之一,但近年來因沙灘流失、光害及遊客大量湧入,使蘭嶼綠蠵龜產卵棲地面臨嚴重威脅。而劃設產卵棲地保護區是一有效的保育策略,然此舉勢必影響權益關係人對原有資源的使用方式,並可能發生衝突。有鑑於此,本研究設計對綠蠵龜之認知、劃設綠蠵龜棲地保護區之態度及管理策略等三個構面,針對旅遊業者、政府官員、保育人員、當地民間團體、當地居民、及遊客等權益關係人進行結構式問卷調查,本問卷調查時間為2011年7、8月間,共發放409份,回收369份。實證結果顯示,當地居民、政府官員及旅遊業對於綠蠵龜瞭解不多;「漁業誤捕」及「光害對稚龜的影響」對綠蠵龜的影響,遊客比當地居民認為更需要重視;保育人員與遊客對蘭嶼綠蠵龜保育現況有高度期待;83%受訪者同意劃設綠蠵龜產卵保護區,以小八代灣最適合(34%),宗旨以教育宣傳、海龜保育及沙灘管理為主;規劃單位以研究單位與中央政府為優先,管理單位則為地方政府與民間團體;且權益關係人間認知上的落差,可能在劃設保護區時引發衝突;因此,未來應釐清權益關係人對保護區的認知以凝聚共識,建構共同規劃及管理的機制,使保護區的設立更符合權益關係人的期待。

Habitat degradation and human’s hunting endanger sea turtles on earth. In Taiwan, Lanyu is one of where green turtles nest regularly. Beach erosion, light pollution and out-controlled tourism however, have greatly threatened the breeding grounds of green turtles. Establishing a protected area to preserve these sites is thus needed. Yet it affects stakeholders who use resources here, resulting in unavoidable conflicts. This research therefore aims to study the stakeholders’ cognition to turtles, their attitude to protected area, and feasible strategy of management. A structured questionnaire is used. Target populations include tourism business, official authorities, conservationists, local NGOs, residents and tourists etc. In July and August, 2011, 409 questionnaires were delivered and 369 were retrieved. Analysis results indicate: 1) Local residents, official authorities and tourism industries’ understanding to green turtles is limited; 2) The severe degree tourists consider “bycatch” and “light pollution affecting juveniles” is greater than residents; 3) Conservationists and tourists emphasize conservation of green turtles more than tourism business and residents, but are more unsatisfied with the current conservation situation; 4) 83% of the interviewees support to establish protected areas on breeding beaches, and Hsiao Ba Dai beach (34%) is considered the most suitable beach; 5) Research organization is most qualified to planning, and the second is central government. Local government is most qualified to management. In conclusion, cognition differences exist among stakeholders, possibly causing conflicts when establishing protected area. To reduce the conflicts, this study suggests reaching consensus among stakeholders, promoting their participation and developing co-management mechanism.