Title: 印尼亞齊省 Kuala Langsa 灣紅樹林保育之研究

Keywords: 紅樹林保護;認知;社區參與;Kuala Langsa 灣

Abstract: 紅樹林是豐富的沿海生態系統,同時也是沿海棲息地最受威脅的生態系統,印尼的紅樹林區就是一個顯著經歷破壞的熱帶國家之一。不過 2004 年南亞海嘯之後,天然屏障的紅樹林保護了當地社區遠離風暴,因此紅樹林的保育及復育更加受到重視,相關的研究也越來越被公眾所理解,並且接受因保護所帶來的影響。本研究範圍為印尼亞齊省 Kuala Langsa 灣,該地區紅樹林歷年損失狀況達面積的70%左右,自 2005 年以來,當地政府已實施紅樹林的復育計畫,政府和社區居民都是該自然保護計畫的關鍵權益關係人。本研究目的為評估地方政府所扮演的角色,並調查當地社區對於 Langsa 灣紅樹林保護之認知及參與程度。本研究透過問卷調查法了解當地人民對於紅樹林保護的態度和參與度,並針對相關政府官員進行深入訪談。本研究發現,地方政府基本上在實施 Langsa 灣的紅樹林保護仍採用由上而下的管理模式,當地居民只會在有限的地區,尤其是在種植階段參與保育活動,而在其他重要的過程,如規劃 監測和監督,地方政府、當地居民則沒有參與此類活動。本研究實證結果亦顯示,大部分受訪者對參與紅樹林保護行動多採正面肯定,社區居民也都意識到紅樹林的功能及其效益。受訪者中有很高比例表明對於紅樹林保護行動的支持和參與,這些結果能為政府制訂政策之參考,亦可鼓勵更多人參與紅樹林保護區的監測活動,同時建議未來發展政策上可採共同管理的制度。

Mangroves are part of a rich coastal ecosystem and rank among the most threatened of coastal habitats. Indonesia has the largest mangrove forest globally and is one of tropical countries that has experienced significant loss and destruction of mangrove forests. After the Asian tsunami in 2004, the effect of mangroves as natural barriers, that protect local communities from storms and cyclones, brought attention to mangroves conservation and rehabilitation. Attitudinal studies have increasingly been adopted as a tool for evaluating public understanding, acceptance and impact of conservation. This study was conducted in Kuala Langsa Bay, Indonesia, which has about 70% of its mangrove area in damaged condition. Since 2005, the local government has implemented a mangrove rehabilitation program in this area. Government and local communities are key stakeholders within nature conservation. In this regard, the study was aimed to evaluate role of local government and investigating local communities’ perception and participation in mangroves conservation in Kuala Langsa Bay. We examined local people attitudes towards mangrove conservation and their participation through survey method as well as conducting in-depth interviews with government officials. Local government is still largely applying top-down approaches in implementation of mangroves conservation in Kuala Langsa Bay. This study found that local people were only involved in limited parts, especially in planting stages. While in other important processes such as planning, monitoring and surveillance, the government not involved local people in such activities. Based on results, the majority of respondents was aware of and has a good understanding about mangrove and its functions and benefits. A large proportion of them attested to their support and involvement in participating in mangrove conservation. These results have implications for the government to formulate a policy that can encourage communities to be more involved in the conservation of mangroves including monitoring activities of protected areas. One of the policies could be introduction of co-management regime.