Title: 可持續的生活和海洋保護區─聖露西亞 Pointe Sable 環境保護區之個案研究

Keywords: 海洋保護區;永續生活;權益關係人;聖露西亞 marine protected area;sustainable livelihood;stakeholders;St. Lucia

Abstract: 近年來,海洋保護區(MPA)在海洋資源管理上發揮重大的作用,亦扮演著保護和發展間的重要環節。聖露西亞是位在加勒比海中一個發展中的小島嶼國家,Pointe Sable 環境保護區(PSEPA)當地對社會、管理者呈現提出獨特的挑戰。此保護區涵蓋幾個生態系統,包括島內兩個最大的紅樹林、數個珊瑚礁、三個小型島嶼和沙灘。PSEPA的成立會對經常使用的權益關係人造成影響,特別是生計是高度依賴著PSEPA週邊資源的人。主要權益關係人為漁民、農民、木炭製造商、和旅遊業者等。本研究針對主要權益關係人發放80份問卷,並收回60份有效問卷,另外也針對不同權益關係人進行了深入訪談。根據數研究結果顯示,多數權益關係人贊成PSEPA的成立,並表示只要在規劃過程中有考慮到他們的部分,則大多數利權相關者都表示願意參加,同時一些權益關係人也支持,成立PSEPA對他們的生計能帶來正面影響的想法。這意味著 PSEPA的形成可持續援助這些主要權益關係人的生計,並為他們提供所需要的管理機制以及財務上的支持。本文使用永續生活的研究架構來估各權益關係人的狀況,最後提出相關策略建議來協助改善其長期的生活狀態。

Marine Protected Areas (MPAs) play an important role in marine resource management, and more recently for developing nations, they play in important role by creating the link between conservation and development. St. Lucia is a small island developing state in the Caribbean Sea. The Pointe Sable Environmental Protected Area presents the community and its managers with unique challenge, covering several ecosystems including the two largest mangroves on the island, several coral reefs, small islets, and sandy beaches which are vitally important to the people of St. Lucia. The major objective of this research is to assess the impacts of the establishment of an MPA on its frequent users, several of who depend on the resources found within the PSEPA for their livelihoods. To carry out this objective, the primary stakeholders were identified as fishers, seamoss farmers, charcoal producers, and tour operators. Sixty of the primary stakeholders were surveyed using a questionnaire. Also, several in-depth interviews with key informants were carried out in order to better assess the overall impact of the creation of the PSEPA would have on the varying stakeholders. Based on data analysis, it was found that there support for the PSEPA amongst all stakeholders. With most stakeholders being willing to participate in management as long as they were a part of the planning process. Several stakeholders also supported the idea that there would be a positive impact on their livelihood as a result of the establishment of the PSEPA. Using the Sustainable Livelihoods Framework, the present state of the livelihoods of each of the stakeholders was assessed, strategic recommendations were made to improve the current state of the livelihoods of the stakeholders to make them more viable in the long-term.