Title: Chitinbacter tainanensis 水解不同類型幾丁質製備N-乙醯葡萄胺糖之探討

Keywords: Chitinbacter tainanensis;N-乙醯葡萄胺糖;α-幾丁質;β-幾丁質;膨發;膨發槍

Abstract: Chitinbacter tainanensis已被證實能夠將幾丁質分解為N-乙醯葡萄胺糖(NAG)。本研究目的為製備不同類型的幾丁質並做為碳源,再以C. tainanensis降解這些幾丁質,探討幾丁質分子鏈結構和空間結構對其分解效率的影響。α-和β-幾丁質分別於水分含量75%、50%和35%下,以壓力9 kg/cm2進行膨發,之後藉由FT-IR、XRD、色差儀等分析膨發作用對幾丁質物化特性之影響。結果顯示,無論是α-或β-幾丁質之去乙醯程度 (DD) 會隨著水分含量的增加而上升。在其顏色會隨著水份含量的降低,變化更加明顯。同時測定其總體密度和粒徑的分佈,低水份含量的幾丁質經膨發作用,其總體密度會變小,表示其表面積有變大的現象。未膨發幾丁質的粒徑為60-80 mesh,膨發後幾丁質的粒徑主要是在10-60 mesh,少數比例為大於80 mesh,其分佈在10-60 mesh 的比例會隨著膨發水份含量的增加而增加,而分佈在大於80 mesh的比例會隨著水份膨發水份含量的增加而減少。進一步以SEM觀察其表面構造,在低水份含量膨發的組別,其孔洞有明顯的增加且孔洞較大。結晶度方面,膨發作用對α-幾丁質之結晶構造破壞較β-幾丁質明顯,且膨發的水份含量越低,對結晶構造的破壞越大。 無論是α-或β-幾丁質於不同水份含量下膨發後,相較未膨發的幾丁質皆能夠有效的被C. tainanensis所利用。以水份含量75%膨發後的α-幾丁質作為碳源培養,其NAG轉化率相較控制組有明顯增加。此外,以膨發後的幾丁質作為碳源,培養至72小時,其酵素活性和菌體生質量皆高於未膨發的幾丁質。然而使用從菌體殘骸分離出的酵素進行水解幾丁質,結果顯示以膨發作用的幾丁質之水解效率較高,當中以35%的組別之水解作用最佳。

It has been confirmed that Chitinbacter tainanensis could hydrolysed chitin to perform N-acetyl-glucosamine (NAG) production. In this study, different type of chitin were prepared and were used as substrate for C. tainanensis to study the influence of molecular chain and spatial structure of chitin on degradation. α-Chitin and β-chitin were tempered to 75%, 50% and 35% moisture content and equilibrated at 25℃ then being puffed in a puffing gun. The effect of puffing to chitin were analyzed by FT-IR, XRD and so on. The results showed that the degree of deacetylation were raised with increasing moisture content both in α-chitin and β-chitin. The color values of chitin were significantly changed with the decreased of puffed moisture content. The bulk density were also significantly decreased with the decreased of puffed moisture content. The particle size of unpuffed chitin was 60-80 mesh. The particle size of puffed chitin was major in 10-60 mesh, minor below 80 mesh. The proportion of 10-60 mesh fraction was raised with increasing the moisture content. However, the proportion of below 80 mesh fraction was decreased with increasing the moisture content. The particle size of puffed chitin with lower moisture content were mostly distributed below 80 mesh and the puffed β-chitin had a significantly changed. The hole on surface of chitin were became bigger and increase with the decreased of puffed moisture content were observed by scanning electron microscopy. The result of XRD showed that the crystal structure of α-chitin were significantly destroyed than β-chitin after being puffed. The crystal structure of puffed chitin was strongly destroyed with a lower moisture content. Moreover, this study suggested that either puffed α-chitin or β-chitin with different moisture content was more easily utilized by C. tainanensis than the unpuffed chitin. Meanwhile, there was a significantly increased of conversion rate of NAG was produced by cultivated with puffed α-chitin with 75% moisture content after 72 hours. Although -chitin were not easily utilized, it can be improved by treatment of puffing. Besides, the activity of enzyme and biomass were increased by cultivated with puffed chitin. Meanwhile, it can be observed that a high production of NAG from puffed chitin with 35% moisture content by the isolated enzyme.