Title: 以深層海水培育海洋擬球藻之抗疲勞功能的研究

Keywords: 海洋擬球藻;深層海水;抗疲勞作用;抗氧化能力

Abstract: 本研究目的在於探討以表層海水 (surface sea water, SSW) 與深層海水 (deep sea water, DSW) 培養海洋擬球藻,其萃取物的組成差異和抗疲勞效果。在相同培養條件下,以表層海水及深層海水培養的海洋擬球藻其生長速率及外觀差異不明顯,但一般成分分析顯示,深層海水組的粗蛋白和碳水化合物含量較高,而表層海水組的灰分和粗脂肪含量較高,顯示以不同海水培養海洋擬球藻對其生長是有影響的。經超音波破胞後的海洋擬球藻萃取物,以深層海水培養的組別其水溶性蛋白質及總醣含量高於以表層海水培養組,而灰分含量則以表層海水培養組較高。萃取物中鈉含量以深層海水培養組高於以表層海水培養組 (p<0.05),而其他礦物質含量皆無顯著差異。抗氧化能力的部分,深層海水組皆高於表層海水組之海洋擬球藻 (p<0.05),可能是萃取物中多糖的含量與組成和游離胺基酸組成不同所造成。抗疲勞動物實驗結果中,餵食深層海水培養之海洋擬球藻萃取物在乳酸升高率明顯低於空白組 (p<0.05),然而在其他抗疲勞評估項目中,如運動力竭試驗、乳酸消除率、血尿素氮含量以及肝臟中肝醣含量,餵食海洋擬球藻萃取物與空白組間皆無顯著差異,因此整體來說,海洋擬球藻萃取物的抗疲勞作用上並不顯著,但以深層海水培養之海洋擬球藻萃取物是具有潛在性的抗疲勞效果。

The purpose of this study is to compare the proximate composition and anti-fatigue effect of the extracts of Nannochloropsis oculata cultured by surface sea water (SSW) and deep sea water (DSW). Under the same culture condition, the growth rate and the appearance of N. oculata cultured by different sea water showed insignificant difference. The crude protein and carbohydrate content of N. oculata cultured by DSW were higher than cultured by SSW, on the contrary, the crude fat and ash content higher in SSW cultured extracts than DSW cultured extracts. It showed N. oculata cultured by different sea water had influence on their growth. After the ultrasound treatment, the soluble protein and total sugar content of the extracts of N. oculata cultured by DSW were higher than SSW. However the ash content was vice versa for the different cultured extracts. Both extracts of N. oculata cultured by SSW and DSW did not showed any significant difference in the other mineral content, except for sodium content. The antioxidant capacity of DSW cultured N. oculata extracts were significantly higher than SSW cultured extracts. This may be causing with polysaccharide’s amount and composition, and composition of free amino acid of extract. The results of the animal experiments, showed the lactic acid increment of DSW group were significantly better than the control group. The exhausting time, lactic acid elimination, blood urea nitrogen and liver glycogen content were not significantly different from the treatment group and control group. The anti-fatigue effect of the extracts of N. oculata were not significant. However, in comparison to SSW, DSW had potential benefit for anti-fatigue effect.