Title: 以廢棄蜆殼製備碳酸鈣次微米粒包覆抗壞血酸及其釋放能力

Keywords: 碳酸鈣;抗壞血酸;幾丁聚醣 calcium carbonate;ascorbic acid;chitosan

Abstract: 本研究是以台灣常見養殖貝類蜆 (freshwater clam) 之廢棄外殼做為原料,探討利用貝殼製備碳酸鈣顆粒及利用抗壞血酸 (L-ascorbic acid) 與幾丁聚醣 (chitosan) 製備次微米複合鈣,並探討其奈米性質及釋放能力。蜆殼約含有 92.01% 碳酸鈣,在不同濃度及體積比的醋酸溶液分解後,顯示隨著酸液濃度由 1 M增加至2 M,分解率由81.78%增加至89.47%。而增加酸液與貝殼的固液比對於分解率及反應速率效果較明顯。環境溫度上升時,反應時間也大幅縮短。1 M 醋酸在常溫下分解 81.78% 貝殼碳酸鈣需 14 小時;當升溫至90oC 時,經 6 小時之內的反應時間即可分解 96.40% 貝殼碳酸鈣。將碳酸鈣分解液與碳酸鈉進行混合,即可獲得碳酸鈣,並藉由傅利葉式轉換紅外線光譜儀分析 (FTIR) 進一步證實。在溶解度試驗中,碳酸鈣顆粒在 pH 1.2 時具有最高溶解度 0.72 g / 100 mL。經原子吸收光譜儀 (AAS) 及感應耦合電漿質譜分析儀 (ICP-MS) 分析所製備碳酸鈣顆粒之重金屬含量及微量元素,檢驗結果皆符合食品安全衛生標準。碳酸鈣顆粒在掃描式電子顯微鏡下其外觀呈現粗糙多孔球型。包覆過程中酸性成分抗壞血酸濃度愈高會導致顆粒製備溶液 pH 呈較酸性,粒徑也會隨著濃度增加而上升。經過不同 pH 環境之溶離釋放試驗可發現碳酸鈣顆粒具有緩慢釋放能力。在抗氧化活性方面,抗壞血酸在包覆前後其清除 DPPH 自由基能力無明顯差異,顯示此包覆過程並不影響包覆物的清除自由基能力。

Freshwater clam shells contain about 92.01% CaCO3. The objectives of this study were to use freshwater clam to prepare calcium carbonate particles, to prepare submicron composite calcium by mixing calcium carbonate with L-ascorbic acid and chitosan, and to analyze the characteristics of calcium carbonate particles and their release capacity. The decomposition was performed by immersing clam shells in different concentrations and solid-liquid ratios of acetic acid. As the molar concentration of acid increased from 1 M to 2 M, the decomposition rate increased from 81.78% to 89.47%. Varying the solid-liquid ratio acid had significant effect on the decomposition rate and reaction rate. Raising reaction temperature significantly reduced the decomposition time. It took 14 hours for 1 M acetic acid at room temperature to decompose 91.80% of calcium carbonate in shells. When the solution was heated to 90oC, it took only 6 hours to break down 96.40% of calcium carbonate in shells. The decomposition product of calcium carbonate was mixed with sodium carbonate solution to prepare calcium carbonate, as confirmed by Fourier transmission infrared spectrometer (FTIR). In the solubility test, calcium carbonate particles showed the highest solubility of 0.72 g / 100 mL in deionized water at pH 1.2. Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometry (AAS) and Inductively Coupled Plasma-Mass Spectrometry (ICP-MS) were used to analyze calcium carbonate particles for heavy metals and trace elements. The results are in compliance with food safety and hygiene standards. Calcium carbonate particles in scanning optical microscopy showed the appearance of rough porous spherical shape. Higher ascorbic acid concentration results in more acidic solution during the preparation of nanoparticles. Lower pH increased the diameter and polydispersity (PDI) of nanoparticles. Dissolution testing at different pH environments indicated that calcium carbonate particles could reduce the release rate of ascorbic acid. The antioxidative activity was determined by comparing the DPPH scavenging ability of before and after encapsulation. Test results confirmed the component was unchanged after the encapsulation process.