Title: 褐藻藻黃素對 Streptozotocin-Nicotiamide 誘發糖尿病雄性大鼠生殖功能之影響

Keywords: 藻黃素;糖尿病;不孕症;男性生殖;性腺

Abstract: 糖尿病造成男性不孕的發生,主因為氧化壓力及生殖內分泌紊亂,導致精子受損及性腺功能異常。本研究以藻黃素探討糖尿病造成男性生殖功能損害之保護功效。細胞實驗以 RAW264.7 小鼠巨噬細胞測試 97% 藻黃素之抗發炎、抗氧化能力。藻黃素在最高濃度 6.25 g/mL RAW264.7 不會造成毒性,且可降低 NO 釋放及清除 ROS,達到抗氧化及抗發炎之作用。動物實驗以 nicotiamide (230 mg/kg) 及 strepzotocin (65 mg/kg) 誘導糖尿病雄性大鼠,探討氧化壓力,內分泌調節及造精作用。實驗分組:控制組、糖尿病組、糖尿病管餵 rosiglitazone (RSG) 0.571 mg/kg、40% 藻黃素 13、26、65 mg/kg,為期 2 週與 4 週。2 週結果顯示:餵食 26、65 mg/kg下明顯改善血糖、胰島素阻抗,進而調節 KiSS1、GPR54 mRNA 表現量,增加 LH 及睪固酮的分泌,改善內分泌調節及造精作用正常;並且改善脂質過氧化,增加抗氧化酵素之活性,及O2- 的清除能力,減少氧化壓力。4週結果顯示:餵食任何劑量下可改善胰島素及瘦素阻抗導致之內分泌紊亂及造精作用異常;降低氧化壓力減少精子受損。本研究證實,補充藻黃素藉由改善糖尿病雄性大鼠之內分泌異常及氧化壓力,達到保護生殖能力的作用,未來在改善男性糖尿病不孕症具有潛力。

Hypogonadism and oxidative stress occurs commonly in men with type 2 diabetes associated male infertility. The aim of this study was to investigate the capability of anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidative on fucoxanthin, and to evaluate the protective effects on male reproduction of fucoxanthin against diabetic rats. In vitro, concentration 6.25 g/mL of 97% fucoxanthin significantly inhibited NO production, ,reactive oxidative spices production in lipopolysaccharide (LPS) induced RAW 264.7 macrophage cells. In animal experiment, the model diabetic rat was induced by nicotinamide (230 mg/kg) and streptozotocin (65 mg/kg). 40% fucoxanthin was tested in three doses (13, 26 and 65 mg/kg, p.o daily) for 2 and 4 week. Besides, rosiglitazone (RSG) administration (0.571 mg/kg) as positive control. The results indicate that any dose of fucoxanthin administration for 2 weeks improve hyperglycemia and insulin resistance, sperm numbers, motivity and lipid peroxidation. But only 26 and 65 mg/kg of fucoxanthin could significantly restore KiSS1, GPR54 mRNA expression, activity of anti-oxidative enzyme, scavenging free radical. Any dose of fucoxanthin administration for 4 weeks improve insulin resistance and leptin resistance, and restored sperm motivity, decreased abnormal sperm number, inhibit lipid peroxidative. Besides,it has restored GPR54 and SOCS-3 mRNA expression in the hypothalamus, and recover LH and testosterone level. In conclusion, not only the antioxidant and antiinflammatory property but also steroidogenesis effect of fucoxanthin might have contributed for its ability to decrease the type-2 diabetes mediated insulin and leptin resistance, and protect male reproduction.