Title: 不同劑量砷及腐質酸於缺乏酪蛋白大鼠之毒作用探討

Keywords: ;腐質酸;蛋白質缺乏 arsenite;humic acid;protein deficiency

Abstract: 台灣西南沿海地區曾流行一種末梢血管疾病,此病是因為血液循環障礙所引起的末梢血管病變。由於血栓造成血管閉塞,導致患者肢體麻木、發冷、疼痛而有間歇行跛行的症狀,患部皮膚則有發黑、潰爛及脫疽的現象,一般稱之為烏腳病 (blackfoot disease)。分析當地的井水,發現水中含高量的砷 (arsenic) 和腐質酸 (humic acid),故井水中高量的砷及腐質酸被認為是誘發烏腳病之病因。此外,由於烏腳病患飲食上普遍存在營養缺乏的問題,尤以蛋白質缺乏的情形嚴重,影響蛋白質修補細胞損傷的正常功能,因此營養的缺乏被認為會加劇砷及腐質酸在體內之毒性作用。本研究設計以口餵管灌食大鼠砷溶液 (50 ppm、500 pm) ,並給予大鼠酪蛋白含量不同的飲食條件,持續七週後分析其紅血球、血漿及肝臟之抗氧化酵素活性及脂質過氧化情形,並以具有溶血活性之皂素測試大鼠紅血球強度的變化情形。結果顯示,受到砷的影響,大鼠血液及肝臟之抗氧化酵素活性下降,且體內氧化壓力增加。而缺乏蛋白質除了造成大鼠體重下降之外,亦使得大鼠對砷毒性的影響加劇,顯示飲食中缺乏蛋白質會降低大鼠對砷毒作用之耐受性。此外,為探討砷與腐質酸共同作用對生物體之影響,實驗設計於砷溶液中加入腐植酸,每日灌食大鼠砷 (50 ppm) 及腐質酸 (50 ppm) 之混和溶液、砷 (500 ppm) 及腐質酸 (500 ppm) 之混合溶液,配合飲食中酪蛋白含量不同之營養條件,分別於五週和十九週後犧牲採集血液及肝臟,分析抗氧化酵素活性、脂質過氧化程度、紅血球強度和發炎因子表現量。實驗期間發現缺乏蛋白質的大鼠在高劑量的砷及腐質酸作用下,尾部會有出血、紅腫和破皮等症狀。結果顯示,砷及腐質酸會造成大鼠抗氧化酵素活性下降、體內氧化壓力上升,血漿中發炎因子亦受到砷及腐質酸共同影響而增加,且會因蛋白質攝取量的減少而加劇毒作用的傷害。故推測飲食中缺乏蛋白質可能使細胞變得較為脆弱,造成生物體對於砷及腐質酸之耐毒性減弱,隨著時間增長導致組織受損。

Blackfoot disease is a rare vascular disease occurred in the southwest coast of Taiwan. This disease is caused by obstruction of peripheral blood vessels. Clinically, blackfoot disease progress from numbness, coldness, intermittent claudication, black discoloration to ulceration or gangrene at the end part of extremity. The well water in the blackfoot disease hyperendemic area was observed with high level of arsenic and humic acid. Thus, most of previous studies suggest that arsenic and humic acid may play the important roles in the development of blackfoot disease. In addition, malnutriton is a common feature of patients, especially protein deficiency. Many of physiological systems of organism may be disordered when lack of protein. In this study, the rats daily treated with arsenite (50 μg, 500 μg) by oral administration and diet with different content of casein (0%, 10% & 20%). Then the erythrocytes, plasma and liver of rats were analyzed in activities of antioxidant enzymes and lipid peroxidation after seven weeks. The results showed that protein-lacking diet could retard the growth of rats. Arsenite could reduce the activity of enzymes and increase oxidative stress in rats. These results indicated that protein-lacking diet seemed to decrease the tolerance to toxicity of arsenic in rats. Besides, to understand the interaction of arsenite and humic acid in rats, rats were daily treated with mixture of arsenite (50 μg & 500 μg) and humic acid (50 μg & 500 μg) by oral administration and diet with different content of casein (2% & 20%). Then the erythrocytes, plasma and liver of rats were analyzed in activities of antioxidant enzymes, lipid peroxidation and proinflammatory cytokines expression after five weeks and nineteen weeks. In the experiment period, the toxic symptoms of bleeding and swelling in the tail were observed at the group of low protein content diet. The results showed that arsenite and humic acid could increase oxidative stress, cause erythrocytes more fragile and increase proinflammatory cytokines expression. Toxic injury caused by arsenite and humic acid could increase by reducing protein intake. Therefore, the inference was that lacking protein may lead cells to become more vulnerable, and resulting from decrease the organism's tolerance of arsenite and humic acid.