Title: 公共藝術與遺址保護於捷運車站之研究-以台北捷運為例

Keywords: 台北捷運;捷運車站;公共藝術;植物園遺址

Abstract: 捷運建設已成為現經都會區無法欠缺的一環,每日的出入人次數以萬計,亦為擁擠都會區中最便捷快速的通運方式,其亦為龐大的公共設施,周遭也成為新的人群聚集區,其設置的資訊看板成為有效傳達資訊予群眾的媒介,其相關廣場廊道亦成為人們休閒的去處。 在其間設置藝術品供群眾觀賞成為現今世界上的潮流趨勢,但一些欠缺思慮的設製品反而造成通勤大眾的困擾,或因無法長時間啟用而被認為該作品遭廢除等,相較於國外以各區域特色設置公共藝術品以彰顯其特色,國內的設計卻仍以一貫性為主未針對其區域特色多下功夫實屬可惜。 由1981年設立文化建設委員會至2012年升格為文化部以來,國內亦相繼訂立多條與文化相關之法律如文化資產保存法、文化藝術獎助條例、公共藝術設置辦法等用以策規劃與推動文化發展工作;文化藝術獎助條例第九條一項規定編列造價百分之一的經費,按「公共藝術設置辦法」規定設置公共藝術。未設置者依該條例第三十二條規定︰「違反第九條第一項規定者,處新臺幣十萬元以上五十萬元以下罰鍰。」然第九條第二項中亦規定「政府重大公共工程應設置公共藝術,美化環境。但其價值,不受前項規定之限制。」,所以動則數百億元的公共工程中所編列的公共藝術預算僅以百萬元至千萬元計確實偏低。 在地下設施工程方面,現今仍偏好以明挖覆蓋方式施工,雖然順打工法施工較為簡易且較為安全,但是對於交通順暢之衝擊較大,用舖設覆工版方式是可以解決路面開挖之問題,但仍有鋪面標線不夠清晰、磨擦力不足易滑倒與大型車輛通過時因震動所產生之噪音等問題,隨之帶來的其他效應則會在商業區造成店家營業減少、文教住宅區則是噪音影響教學品質與居住安寧等問題;台灣雖為蕞爾小國但是各項成績在世界上市相當受人矚目的,現在應是對公共工程之施工方式引進新工法之時。 本研究以台北都會區現有捷運設施中所擁有的公共藝術加以探討,並以現今設計規劃中之車站為案例為規劃目標,以期對往後公共藝術之設置有所助益。

The rapid transit system has become indispensable to urban life. Tens of thousands of passengers use the rapid transit system everyday, and it is also the most convenient and fastest way of commuting. Moreover, it is a large-scale public construction project, creating new centers which draw crowds. The installed billboards have become effective media to disseminate information to the crowd, and the squares and hallways have also become a popular destination for recreation. The display of artworks in rapid transit facilities has become a modern trend in the world. However, the installation of certain artworks which lacks careful planning is in fact viewed by commuters as disturbance, or the artworks cannot be displayed on a long-term basis which is generally viewed as the discontinuance of such display. Furthermore, other countries emphasize region characteristics in their design of public art displays in order to show regional characteristics. However, the design witnessed in Taiwan still focuses on uniformity without giving due regards to regional characteristics, which is certainly a pity. The Council for Cultural Affairs (CCA) was established in 1981, which was promoted to the Ministry of Culture in 2012. Since that time, Taiwan has enacted many culture related laws, such as the Cultural Heritage Preservation Act, the Culture and Arts Reward Act as well as the Regulations Governing the Installation of Public Artwork, to plan and promote cultural development. Paragraph 1 of Article 9 of the Culture and Arts Reward Act stipulates that one percent of the building construction cost shall be set aside for the installation of public artworks according to the “Regulations Governing the Installation of Public Artwork.” In the case of failure to install public artworks, Article 32 of the same Act sets forth, “Any person who violates the standards set forth in Paragraph 1 of Article 9 shall be punished with a fine of more than NT$ 100,000 and less than NT$ 500,000.” However, Paragraph 2 of Article 9 of the Culture and Arts Reward Act stipulates that “Large-scale governmental construction projects shall install public artworks to beautify the environment. The value of such artworks shall be exempted from the percentage limitation set forth in the preceding paragraph.” Thus, the budget set aside for the installation of public artworks is relatively low, ranging only from million to tens of million dollars, in a public construction project which is worth tens of billion dollars. In terms of underground construction projects, cut and cover is still the favored construction method. Although the bottom-up construction method is relatively simple and safe, it has greater impacts on the traffic flow. Hybrid covering decks can resolve problems arising from road excavation, but other issues remain unsolved, such as unclear marking on the surface, insufficient friction causing falls and noise created by vibration from the passing of large vehicles. Adverse effects arising from the above issues include the decrease in business of stores in commercial zones, noise in education & culture, residential zones affecting teaching quality and quiet accommodation. Although Taiwan is a small island, it has accomplished many eye-catching achievements in the world. Now is the time to introduce new engineering methods in public construction projects. This study examines the existing public artworks displayed in the rapid transit facilities in the Taipei metropolitan area, and uses the station(s) currently under design and planning as the case to project the desired results in view of facilitating the future installation of public art.