Title: 雨水抽水站建造物耐震補強之探討-以臺北市為例

Keywords: 耐震補強;擴柱;翼牆;剪力牆;抽水站

Abstract: 雨水抽水站建造物具有抽水、排水的重要功能,為城市扮演重要防汛安全角色,及為保障人民生命財產安全的重要指標。然抽水站建造物於其生命週期中,常因自然災害或人為因素而導致功能受損,進而影響其耐震能力。因此抽水站建造物耐震能力評估與補強實為當務之急。 臺北市政府轄管雨水抽水站建造物計有84站102棟,考量抽水機組經年累月的震動,易造成裂縫及結構的影響,又部分抽水站施築年限已久,基於防洪安全、經濟性、時效性的考量,期透過結構耐震評估了解現有抽水站耐震情形,是否需拆除重建或配合結構適當補強即可持續運轉?並探討結構補強方式雖與一般校舍補強雷同,例如:擴柱、翼牆、剪力牆。但在施工過程所遇到之問題及改善策略卻有別於一般校舍補強,故透過本文探討,可回饋未來雨水抽水站土建設計或分期擴建時可先導入耐震觀念,及舊有抽水站辦理耐震評估及補強時,應考量各種影響因子,俾利提出最佳補強方案。 本文以實際工程案例分析探討抽水站建造物初評、詳評方案及耐震補強工法包含翼牆、擴柱、剪力牆等傳統RC 補強工法於施工中遭遇問題及解決方法,並考量外設RC牆部分,可將外牆敲除部分厚度施作RC牆及加作植筋,確保應力之傳遞。抽水站因設置抽水機組、附屬設備及管線橫穿其間,為維持機組正常運轉、施工便利性及相關工程進行施工之界面整合,需變更補強方案及位置,惟應注意補強方案有無偏心問題;又因站房機組維(檢)修需求,空間挑高、樓版不連續及頂層載重大於低樓層等因素,造成平面、立面不規則之影響,故如何整合各項工程之設計及施工優先順序,以利提出最佳補強方案,以及建議未來在抽水站設計或分期興建時,先考量耐震需求設計規則結構及留有足夠地震隔離縫,以避免相鄰結構之碰撞或拉扯。最後,雨水抽水站因無足夠空間提供作為緊急避難使用,其I值採用1.25已達到結構補強後大震不倒、中震可修、小震不壞之原則,建議可從抽水機組、附屬設備等加強防震功能及震後自主檢查,全方位配套則於震後仍可維持機組之運轉及提昇抽水站整體耐震能力。

With rainwater pumping station structures offering the vital functions of water pumping, water drainage, they play an important safety role to a city, and also as a critical indicator for safeguarding the people’s lives and property. However, as pumping stations are susceptible to natural disaster or artificial hindrance to result in their functions being compromised throughout their life cycle, which in turn affect their seismic evaluation, thus rendering the pumping station building’s seismic evaluation and retrofit to be an eminently urgent task. There are a total of 84 stations and 102 buildings of the rainwater pumping stations under the purview of Taipei City Government, and taking into account of the pumping units’ constant vibration that is prone to result in cracking and structural impact, and that some of the outdated pumping station buildings are very old, and in care of flood prevention safety, economy, and timeliness, it is anticipated that the seismic evaluation is able to render a realistic state of the pumping stations’ seismic evaluation, and if they require demolition rebuilding or with proper retrofit to continue running? The study also aims to examine how the structural retrofit methods may be similar to that for school building retrofit, such as expanding the columns, wing walls, shear walls. Yet some of the issues and improvement counterstrategy the construction project encounters somewhat differ from that in general school building retrofit. Consequently, through the study’s examination, it aims to present feedback on a variety of impact factors to be considered when introducing a seismic evaluation concept for the rain-water pumping stations’ civil engineering design or incremental expansion in the future, or when conducting seismic evaluation and retrofit on the old, existing pumping stations, which will facilitate locating the optimal retrofit proposals. The study aims to examine issues and solution methods encountered corresponding to the pumping station buildings’ initial evaluation, evaluation proposals and seismic evaluation and retrofit working methods using the actual project examples, encompassing the wing walls, expanding the columns, shear walls of the conventional reinforced concrete retrofit working methods, and the feasibility of chiseling off some of the outer walls’ thickness to build a reinforced concrete wall and add the reinforcement rebar, which will ensure a proper stress conveyance. As pumping stations are made to house the pumping units and auxiliary equipment with pipe work interwoven in between, to maintain the pumping station in normal operation, there is a need to modify the retrofit proposals and locations in care of working convenience and interfacing integration on relevant work, provided that caution is to be made whether the focus of the retrofit proposal is shifted; also in support of pumping station equipment maintenance (inspection) and repair needs, factors such as the extra overhead, non-continuous floor plates and a greater payload on the top floor than the lower floors and so forth tend to cause irregular surface and façade impact, which renders it crucial in how best to integrate the design of various project work and sequence of work priority to facilitate presenting an optimal retrofit proposal, and in recommending a priority consideration of the seismic evaluation design structure with sufficient seismic segregation gaps reserved in future pumping station design or incremental development to avoid colliding and pulling with adjacent structure. Lastly, as rain-water pumping stations are too small to provide emergency shelter, where the I value adopting a 1.25 is able to achieve the principle of the building not topping in a strong earthquake, repairable in a moderate earthquake and no damage in a mild earthquake, it is recommended that a set of comprehensive package measures encompassing the reinforced seismic evaluation function on the pumping units and auxiliary equipment and the post-quake voluntary inspection can be instilled to ensure that the pumping units are kept working and the pumping station’s overall seismic evaluation can be further enhanced.