Title: 經驗模態分解法結合零上切法在花蓮港之波浪統計應用

Keywords: 經驗模態分解法;零上切法; EMD;zero-up-crossing

Abstract: 基於花蓮港內存在有長週期振盪的問題,但傳統零上切法(ZRO)無法進行辨識。本研究引入結合經驗模態分解法與零上切法的新分析方法(EZRO)對花蓮港的觀測波浪進行分析,同時也和傳統零上切分析之結果相比較,為反應不同季節之波浪特性,波浪資料依其觀測季節分成夏季、秋季及颱風等三個季節,比較結果發現EZRO與零上切法之特性波高間之關係趨勢不同,但仍然保持有線性的關係,但EZRO可以分解出長週期成份,以及騎乘波/載波的現象,是零上切法所無法處理的問題,顯示新方法仍是一個可行的波浪分析方法。

In this study, the wav records of Hualien Port were analyzed by traditional zero-up-crossing method (ZRO) and the new method combined the empirical mode decomposition method and zero-up-crossing method (EZRO). THE wave records were separated into three parts: summer season, harvest season and typhoon season. The results show that for some wave record, especially in typhoon season, riding waves/carrier waves problem occurred, ZRO cannot analyze and may gain the wrong result, and the EZRO can first decomposed such time series into serval intrinsic mode function (IMF) with simple wave form, and analyze each IMF with ZRO, the riding waves/carrier waves problem can be solved. The statistical analyses show that EZRO has stable statistical property and might be a new wave method.