Title: 鹼活化飛灰/爐石砂漿膠結機理及性質之研究

Keywords: 鹼活化;飛灰;爐石粉;混合比例 alkali-activation;fly ash;slag;mixing ratio

Abstract: 本研究利用矽酸鈉與氫氧化鈉調配成不同濃度之鹼活化溶液,活化不同混合比例飛灰/爐石粉之活性,並藉由砂漿試體探討鹼活化飛灰/爐石粉砂漿的膠結機理與性質。試驗項目包含抗壓強度試驗、抗彎強度試驗、吸水率試驗、乾縮試驗、電子顯微鏡觀察及X光繞射分析。 試驗結果發現在相同液膠比下,除純飛灰試體外,其餘鹼活化飛灰/爐石粉砂漿試體其28天齡期的抗壓強度均高於水泥砂漿試體,且飛灰/爐石粉的混合比例為50/50時,抗壓強度大於其他混合比例,同時Na2O含量6%之試體高於Na2O含量4%之試體;抗彎強度部分,鹼活化純飛灰之砂漿試體其28天齡期的抗彎強度低於水泥砂漿試體,但在相同液膠比下,飛灰/爐石粉混合比例為50/50時,抗彎強度最好;鹼活化飛灰/爐石粉砂漿試體吸水率受鹼活化溶液濃度的影響高於液膠比,當Na2O含量6%且飛灰/爐石粉混合比例為50/50時吸水率最小;乾縮變化試驗顯示添加適當的飛灰可抑制爐石粉造成的乾縮問題;同時從微觀分析可看到當Na2O含量6%且飛灰/爐石粉混合比例為50/50時,飛灰顆粒間的空隙被鈣鋁矽化合物片狀生成物填滿,且爐石粉的水化穩定增長,試體緻密性大幅提高。因此,當Na2O含量為飛灰加爐石粉總重的6%,且飛灰/爐石粉的混合比例為50/50時,為本研究之最佳配比設計。

This study presents an investigation into binding mechanism and properties of alkali-activated fly ash/slag mortars. Two levels of sodium oxide (Na2O) concentrations of 4% and 6% of mineral material weight and liquid sodium silicate (SiO2) with modulus ratio of 1 ( mass ratio of SiO2 to Na2O ) were used as activators to activate various ratios of fly ash to slag. The liquid/binder ratios of 0.35, 0.5 and 0.65 were used, respectively. Compressive strength test, flexural strength test, water absorption test, drying shrinkage test, scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and X-ray diffraction analysis were performed and their performance was discussed and compared with reference mortars produced by ordinary Portland cement mortars. At the same liquid/binder ratio, higher compressive strengths have been observed in alkali-activated fly ash /slag mortars (except alkali-activated fly ash mortars) than comparable ordinary Portland cement mortars at the age of 28 days. Meanwhile, the compressive strength of alkali-activated fly ash/slag mixing ratio of 50/50 is higher than that of the other ash/slag mixing ratios, and the compressive strength of alkali-activated fly ash/slag increases with an increase dosage of Na2O. A similar trend is observed for the specimens in flexural strength test. As the level of Na2O concentrations of 6% and the fly ash/slag mixing ratio of 50/50, alkali-activated fly ash/slag mortars have the lower water absorption and least drying shrinkage. the gap between the fly ash particles are calcium aluminum silicate compounds can be seen from the microscopic analysis, and when the hydration of slag growth steady, the densification of specimens will increase substantially. Thus, the fly ash/slag mixing ratio of 50/50 alkali-activated with the level of Na2O concentrations of 6% may be considered as the optimum mix design based on the results.