Title: 應用生命週期分析評估礫間曝氣、人工濕地及接觸氧化系統之環境衝擊

Keywords: 生命週期評估;碳足跡;礫間曝氣;人工濕地;接觸氧化;環境衝擊

Abstract: 近年來,由於全球暖化及氣候變遷已是目前國際間關注的重大議題,尤其節能減碳成為推廣重點,因此污水處理系統之設計分析須往傳統上追求處理效率提升至碳足跡及環境衝擊分析。 本研究的目的為針對三種不同污水處理系統,應用生命週期評估分析法(SimaPro 7.1),檢核生命週期過程中所造成之環境衝擊,由研究結果顯示三種污水處理系統處理每m3之污水其碳排放量為:礫間曝氣系統碳排放量最大值為0.21 kg CO2 eq/m3,其次為接觸氧化系統碳排放量0.116 kg CO2 eq/ m3,最小為人工濕地系統碳排放量0.035 kg CO2 eq/m3。對環境衝擊程度的排名為:最大為礫間曝氣系統15.1 mPt,其次為接觸氧化系統8.59 mPt,最小為人工濕地系統碳排放量2.31 mPt。再深入探究礫間「生物處理單元」,發現因應進流水強度改變而調整設施之容量降低電力使用,可明顯改善碳排放量及環境衝擊指標。本研究所得結果期能作為日後環境化設計之參考。

In this study, we evaluate environmental impacts of three wastewater treatment systems, including gravel contact aeration, constructed wetland and contact oxidation, using life cycle assessment technique. Simapro 7.1 was employed as software tool to analyze carbon footprint and environmental impact of these facilities. Results indicated that among the three systems, gravel contact aeration yields highest carbon emission of 0.21 kg CO2 eq/m3, contact oxidation has moderate emission of 0.116 kg CO2 eq/m3, and constructed wetland yields the lowest emission of 0.035 kg CO2 eq/m3. Moreover, gravel contact aeration also exhibits the greatest impact to environment, achieving 15.1 mPt, followed by contact oxidation of 8.59 mPt. The least environmental impact is constructed wetland, only having 2.31 mPt. The biological units were found accounting for major portion of carbon emission and environmental impact, which should be designed and operated optimally to reduce adverse effects. This study demonstrates that the life cycle assessment is a useful technique, which can be applied to the design for environment.