Title: 護理人員排班最佳化之內科病房案例探討

Keywords: 護理人員排班;登山法;最佳化 nurse scheduling;hill-climbing method;optimization

Abstract: 護理人員排班對於護理站的運作來說非常重要,不但要24小時安排護理人員以照顧病人,同時也要顧及護理人員健康,以免過勞。本論文將以某大型醫院之內科病房護理人員排班為案例,探討護理人員排班最佳化的效果。本案例醫院的護理人員排班是排月班表,即每月排一次班表。而每天有三個班別,分別是白天班、小夜班和大夜班。護理人員排班有許多限制條件,所有月班表都須符合硬限制以顧及護理人員健康,另外還有許多軟限制則要盡量滿足;至於本問題的目標則是讓該月班表的每位護理人員的休假天數都能接近一致。本論文以改良式登山法,針對三個月班表進行最佳化,且和人工班表比較。由於改良式登山法簡單快速,每次排班只需幾秒鐘就可最佳化一個班表,所排出的月班表所有休假天數都能接近平均分配給每位護理人員。

Nurse scheduling is important in order to take care of both patients’ lives and nurses’ health. In the paper, some large hospital is chosen as case study to discuss the optimization of nurse scheduling. The chosen hospital proceeds nurse scheduling per month. A nurse can work one of three shifts for one day: day shift, night shift and late night shift. There are many constraints when scheduling: hard constraints and soft constraints. A nurse scheduling must satisfy all hard constraints and as many soft constraints as possible. The objective is to averagely distribute all holidays to all nurses as far as possible. In the paper, a improved hill-climbing method is proposed to optimize the nurse scheduling problem. There are three cases of nurse scheduling. The results show that the simplified hill-climbing method optimizes every case in a few seconds. Every optimized nurse table averagely distributes all holidays to all nurses.