Title: 雙舵針半懸舵性能探討

Keywords: 雙舵針;彎曲舵;舵間隙空化 two-pintle;twisted rudder;gap cavitation

Abstract: 由於大型貨櫃船半懸舵(Horn Rudder)之設計,使得大部分的舵力經由連接半懸舵承架(Rudder Horn)與移動部(Moving Part)之舵針(Pintle),傳至承架以及船體,此使舵針的直徑居高不下,除大大限制了反動舵扭轉角的設計之外,亦使舵的翼面須維持很大的厚度弦長比,而造成舵的空化異常嚴重,以及阻力的增加。本文目的是根據朱健夫(2012)之碩士論文,參照美國驗船協會舵法規之規範,以8200TEU貨櫃船為例,以3D Beam軟體所計算出可行施工之方案,設計一雙舵針 (Two-Pintle) 舵,以降低舵針之受力與直徑,除了增加反動舵扭轉角以外,亦達到降低翼形厚度之目的。 實驗在大型空蝕水槽進行,實驗結果顯示,在相同的操作條件下,所量得之舵力阻力由原型舵為4.44kg及彎曲舵4.16kg,降為雙舵針的3.71kg,並且將彎曲舵在右舵8∘舵角與10∘舵角時,移動部導緣之片狀空化,於雙舵針舵上已完全消除,另外舵針後方的間隙所造成的泡狀空化以及葉尖渦空化亦有明顯的下降。

It is well known that the large pintle diameter of horn rudder limits the twist angle of energy saving rudder. It's why a big thickness of rudder section is needed, and causes a serious cavitation problem and increases rudder drag. According to Chu’s thesis, Two-pintle energy saving rudder for a 8200TEU container ship is designed by using 3D beam theory based on ABS rule, to reduce the pintle shear force and diameter, and the twist angle of the rudder can be increased, and the thickness of rudder section can be reduced correspondingly. The experiment is performed at NTOU Large Cavitation Tunnel. From the experimental results, it's shown that the drag of the conventional symmetried rudder is 4.44kg, the twist rudder is 4.16kg, and the two-pintle rudder is 3.71kg. Sheet cavitations on the moving part of the two-pintle rudder starting from the leading edge at ten degrees rudder angle are eliminated. Besides, the bubble cavitaition behind the pintle and tip vortex cavitation are reduced significantly.