Title: 應用擴散型導罩於海流發電的探討

Keywords: 海測;擴散型導罩 sea test;diffuser aug,emted duct

Abstract: 本文將先探討海測的結果分析,根據海大自行研發設計可自動對準流向的全沒水式海流發電機,於基隆海檻進行實際海域的相關測試,主要測試實海域的海流特性以及發電機的真實發電狀況,並且驗證實驗室的量測數據,依據海測的分析結果,本文再以提高海流發電機組之發電量為目標,探討擴散型導罩對於海流發電機之應用,並且利用擴散型導罩對流體具有加速的特性,設計不同擴散角度之導罩,配合葉輪經由CFD計算比較不同導罩之速度變化以及流場分佈,以求得加速特性最佳之導罩幾何。配合導罩幾何,建立直驅式發電系統,於葉輪葉尖處安裝轉子,導罩內沒入定子,直接切割磁力線的方式發電,此系統可省去加速齒輪也可大幅簡化水密問題。新機組未來將於大型空蝕水槽進行實驗測試。

The first objective of this thesis is to analyze the tested results of a fully submerged tidal current generator developed by NTOU (Nation Taiwan Ocean University) in the Keelung Sill. This tidal current generator can automatically direct to the inflow direction when the current direction is changed. The main purpose of this test is not only to confirm the characteristic of tidal current, the power of the generator but also to verify the data between laboratory and sea field. Afterthen, the application of a diffuser augmented duct turbine to harvest more power from the current will be investigated. In order to find the best duct geometry, many different diffused angle of ducts will be designed, and the velocity distribution induced by the duct will be calculated by CFD. A outer ring direct driven generator system, in which the rotor is installed at the tip of the turbine blade and the stator is imbedded in the duct, will be tested in Large Cavitation Tunnel.