题名: 螺槳葉尖渦空化控制的探討

关键词: 端板螺槳;葉尖負載;葉尖渦;水下噪音 endplate propeller;tip vortex;tip unloading;underwater noise

摘要: 由於螺槳的葉尖渦空化對水下噪音以及船殼震動有重要影響,本文將探討端板螺槳(end plate propeller, ENDP)與各種不同傳統螺槳於均勻流中對葉尖渦空化控制之效果,建立出螺槳葉尖渦空化起始曲線,並討論各螺槳葉尖渦空化控制之效果與螺槳幾何之關聯。本文將彙整12組螺槳測試的結果,其中三組為端板螺槳,其它為研究船或軍用螺槳。 從實驗結果發現,傳統螺槳於葉尖處之弦長加長、厚度加厚以及降低螺距、拱高使葉尖負載下降,另外增加葉片數都對葉尖渦空化的控制非常有效;端板螺槳之端板亦確實明顯的改善葉尖渦空化發生的情況,而與傳統螺槳相比較,一般端板螺槳對於葉尖渦的抑制明顯的優於傳統螺槳,但要與靜音設計的傳統螺槳競爭,尚須探討如何設計端板螺槳適當的葉尖負載。

Due to the fact that the propeller tip vortex cavitation has significant influence on the ship vibration and underwater noise. The effect of the endplate propeller (ENDP) and different kinds of conventional propellers on tip vortex cavitation when operating in uniform flow will be investigated. The relationship between the propeller tip vortex cavitation inception and the propeller geometry will be established from the compilation of experimental results of 12 propellers. From the experimental results, it is shown that the propeller with an increase in tip chord length and a thick tip, and a decrease in pitch and camber at tip can control the tip vortex cavitation inception very effectively. It is also useful to control the tip vortex cavitation when increasing the number of blades. Moreover, the endplate propeller has also a positive effect on the propeller tip vortex cavitation control. However, in order to get a silent endplate propeller, it must be very careful to design the pitch and camber at the tip.