Title: 高效率氧化銦鎵鋅與矽奈米線異質接面之光檢測器研究

Keywords: 紫外光檢測器;矽奈米線;氧化銦鎵鋅;濕式蝕刻 ultraviolet photodetector;Silicon Nanowire;indium gallium zinc oxide;wet etching

Abstract: 本論文研究以濕式蝕刻製成之矽奈米線與氧化銦鎵鋅(indium gallium zinc oxide, IGZO)製作異質接面結構紫外光光檢測器。實驗結果發現直接以濕蝕刻製作之矽奈米線所製作之元件於照光下呈現負光電流(negative photocurrent)現象。當此類矽奈米線經過高溫氧化之鈍化處理後,所製作之光檢測器不具有負光電流(negative photocurrent)現象,其電流-電壓關係為P-N接面形式。在偏壓為-1 V之逆向偏壓下,暗電流為-4.30×10-5 A,光響應峰值波長為340 nm,光響應度峰值為64.11 A/W。本研究成功製作矽奈米線與氧化銦鎵鋅(indium gallium zinc oxide, IGZO)異質接面結構紫外光光檢測器。此外,本研究結果指出直接以濕蝕刻矽奈米線所製作之元件所呈現之負光電流現象值得做進一步研究。

The thesis studies the fabrication of hetero-structured ultraviolet photodetectors consisted of silicon nanowires (Si NWs) prepared by wet etching and indium gallium zinc oxide (IGZO). It was found that the devices made by using the as-etched Si NWs showed the negative photocurrent phenomenon upon the eight illumination. For the devices using the passivated Si NWs after high-temperatured oxidation, the current-voltage relation exhibited the p-n junction characteristics and no negation photocurrent was observed. Besides, the dark current under negative bias of -1 V, the peak wavelength of photoresponse, and the peak value of photoresponse were found to be -4.30×10-5 A, 340 nm, and 64.11 A/W, respectively. Thus, we have successfully fabrication the oxided SiNWs/IGZO hetero-structured ultraviolet photodetector. Our results indicated that negative photocurrent phenomenon observed in the devices using the as- etched Si NWs deserved further investigations.