Title: 碳基奈米材料裝飾之氮化鎵半導體奈米柱輻射發光的增益研究

Keywords: 石墨烯還原氧化物;碳奈米點;隨機雷射 reduced graphene oxide;Carbon nanodots;Random Lasing

Abstract: 本論文研究石墨烯還原氧化物/氮化鎵奈米柱 ( RGO/GaN nanorods ) 複合材料結構與碳奈米點 ( Carbon nanodots, CNDs ) 修飾之 GaN 奈米柱之光激發螢光現象。實驗結果顯示透過 RGO 表面電漿與 GaN 奈米柱間之共振耦合,RGO/GaN複合結構內GaN奈米柱之光激發螢光強度增強為單純GaN奈米柱螢光的四倍。另一方面,透過在 GaN 奈米柱表面修飾CNDs形成CNDs/GaN之奈米柱結構比單純的GaN奈米柱螢光,其光激發螢光強度,亦大幅地提升,並且可產生隨機雷射 ( Random Lasing, RL ) 之現象。其成因為附著在奈米柱上之 CNDs 增加光散射機率,造成RL 現象。本研究可以做為對於以碳基奈米材料裝飾半導體奈米柱材料結構之光電元件應用之重要參考。

We report the study on the enhancement of the photoluminescence (PL) in the nanocomposites including reduced graphene oxide nanoflakes (RGO)/GaN nanorods (NRs) and carbon nanodots (CNDs)/GaN NRs using 266 nm Nd:YAG laser excitation. We show that the enhanced PL emission in RGO/GaN NRs can be attributed to the coupling between the optical transition of GaN NRs and the surface plasmon resonance of the reduced graphene oxide nanoflakes, induced by the GaN NRs surface roughness. Moreover, the random lasing of CNDs/GaN NRs was observed because of the enhanced light scattering processes resulted from the CNDs. The approach we describe here will be useful for the future development of efficient optoelectronic devices and offers an alternative route for application of reduced graphene oxide and carbon nanodots.