Title: 以水熱法合成摻雜石墨烯之氧化鋅奈米柱為電子傳輸層之高分子混合式太陽電池研究

Keywords: 水熱法;混合式太陽電池;石墨烯 hydrothermal method;hybrid solar cells;graphene

Abstract: 本論文研究以水熱法合成摻雜石墨烯之氧化鋅奈米柱,及其作為高分子(P3HT:PCBM)混合式太陽電池之電子傳輸層。我們利用掃描式電子顯微鏡(SEM)、能量散射光譜儀(EDS)、X-光繞射儀(XRD)以及光激螢光(PL)分析摻雜石墨烯之氧化鋅奈米柱之表面形貌、組成元素成分、結晶特性及光學特性,實驗結果發現摻雜石墨烯氧化鋅奈米柱,軸向成長率與未摻雜石墨烯氧化鋅奈米柱之軸向成長率是相近的,但徑向成長率則明顯的變快,且有摻雜石墨烯之氧化鋅奈米柱之密度較未摻雜石墨烯氧化鋅奈米柱密度稀疏。X光繞射結果顯示,摻雜石墨烯之氧化鋅奈米柱有較強的(002)繞射峰值,說明摻雜石墨烯之氧化鋅奈米柱有較佳之結晶性。光激螢光光譜顯示摻雜石墨烯之氧化鋅奈米柱,發光峰值及強度分別有藍移及變弱的現象,此現象歸可因為Burstein–Moss shift。此外,透由電流-電壓曲線分析太陽電池元件特性,發現有摻雜石墨烯氧化鋅奈米柱所製作之太陽電池,其開路電壓(Voc)、短路電流(Jsc)、填充因子(FF) 相對於標準片(使用未摻雜石墨烯)都有明顯的提升,其變化率分別為23%、13%、15%。以上結果顯示,摻雜石墨烯氧化鋅奈米柱作為混合式太陽能電池之電子傳輸層,相較於未摻雜石墨烯之氧化鋅奈米柱,能提升高分子混合式太陽電池之光電轉換效率。

The thesis studies the fabrication of grapheme-doped ZnO nanorods and their application to the polymer(P3HT:PCBM) hybrid solar cells as the electron transport layer. We use the scanning electron microscopy (SEM), energy-dispersive x-ray spectroscopy (EDS), X-ray diffraction (XRD) and photoluminescence (PL) to analyze the surface morphology, constitutional element, crystalline property and luminescence characteristics of the grapheme-doped ZnO nanorods. It is found that the radial growth rate of ZnO nanorods doped with grapheme is larger than that of ZnO nanorods without graphene, while the axial growth rates of both kinds of ZnO nanorods are comparable to each other. Besides, the density of nanorods becomes sparser for the ZnO nanorods doped with graphene. The results of XRD showed that the intensity of the (002) diffraction pattern of ZnO nanorods with graphene is stronger than that of the pure ZnO nanorods, indicating that the better crystalline property of the graphene-doped ZnO nanorods. The PL spectra showed the blue-shift in the PL peak position and the decrease in the intensity of PL peak, which were attributed to the effect of Burstein-Moss shift possibly arisen from the specific band alignment of graphene and ZnO. In additions, the current-voltage characteristics of the hybrid solar cell using the graphene-doped ZnO nanorods as the electron transport layer were analyzed. It is found the open-circuit voltage (Voc), short-circuit current (Jsc), fill factor (FF) are obviously enhanced with respect to those of the solar cell using pure ZnO nanorods, and the enhanced ratios are 23%, 13% and 15%, respectively. The above results shows that the graphene doped ZnO nanorods using as the electron transport layer of the hybrid solar cell can effectively enhance the conversion efficiency of the solar cell.