Title: 建立免反轉測試電流與磁場的自動化霍爾電性量測系統

Keywords: 霍爾測量;四點探針法;遷移率; Van der Pauw

Abstract: 本論文中,我們提出一種新的霍爾量測方法。我們先由理論推導發現,若僅改變磁場與樣品的距離去改變磁場的強弱,並配合測試電流的變化,即可在無須改變磁場方向,得出精確的霍爾參數;同理,電阻率也可在不切換電流方向下,以變換大小的方式求得。由於該方法係調整磁場與電流,看霍爾電壓隨磁場與電流的線性變化,分析出霍爾參數,我們將該方法稱為線性霍爾量測法(linear Hall method)。 以該方法為基礎,我們利用89S51控制水銀繼電器,並配合Visual basic語言與Rs232介面,建立了一套可運用傳統切換方式也可使用線性霍爾量測法的全自動的霍爾量測,我們並證實,線性霍爾量測法可準確地量測出霍爾量測相關參數。我們相信,以該技術的諸多特色,未來必然有機會取代傳統的霍爾量測方式,成為商業化的量測技術主流。

In this thesis, we have presented a new method of Hall measurement. Our theoretical analysis found that accurate Hall parameters can be measured without reversal of magnetic fields, if the dependence of hall voltage on variation of the magnetic fields and test current can be analyzed. Similarly, the resistivity can also be measured without current switching. Since the presented method works out the Hall parameters relying on the linear dependence of Hall voltage on magnetic fields and currents, it was named here the linear Hall method. With this method, controlling mercury relays using 89S51, employing Visual basic language and Rs232 interface, we established a set of computer controlled switches applicable both to the traditional Hall measurement method and the linear Hall method. We further confirmed that the linear hall measurement method can determined the hall parameters at an improved accuracy, compared to the traditional one. We believe the presented technique could have chance replace the traditional Hall measurement method, for its simplicity and accuracy.