Title: 聚甲基丙烯酸甲酯電阻式有機記憶體的製作與應用

Keywords: 聚甲基丙烯酸甲酯;有機電阻式記憶體;一次性寫入無限次讀取 poly (methyl methacrylate);organic resistive switching memory;write-once-read-many-times

Abstract: 本論文以聚甲基丙烯酸甲酯(poly (methyl methacrylate), PMMA)為絕緣層製作混和式結構之有機電阻式記憶體元件。首先由聚甲基丙烯酸甲酯和聚三丁基噻吩(poly (3-butylthiophene), P3BT)混和製作有機電阻式記憶體元件的電特性之實驗結果得知,元件可利用施加電壓改變電阻態並利用不同電阻態記憶資訊。元件一開始為高阻態(OFF state)時,其電流傳輸為蕭基特發射和空間電荷侷限電流兩種模式。當元件切換到低阻態(ON state)時,電流則是以歐姆定律的行為傳導,而元件的高低阻態切換特性的機制主要為載子捕捉和電流崩潰。元件操作時,其起始狀態為高阻態(OFF state),當施加足夠偏壓到達寫入電壓時,則會由高阻態(OFF state)轉為低阻態(ON state),並且元件經轉態後無法回復,因此元件不具有重複編寫的功能,屬於一次性寫入無限次讀取類型的可編程式唯讀記憶體。進一步,我們使用PMMA:P3BT溶液旋轉塗佈於銅箔基板上,經由蝕刻基板和轉移薄膜的方式堆疊製造可增加單位元數之三維有機記憶體。我們所發展之製作三維有機記憶的方法可以克服有機溶劑的問題。我們對三維有機記憶體元件進行電性量測,發現各個位元皆有良好的電性開關特性,其資料維持可保存〖10〗^4秒。最後,我們利用石墨烯(graphene)與PMMA:P3BT薄膜結合製作PMMA:P3BT/ graphene薄膜,將薄膜轉移到預拉伸的PDMS軟性基板,在釋放應力後薄膜表面會自動產生皺褶,我們對PDMS軟性基板做拉伸並同時進行有機記憶體元件電性量測,發現在拉伸過程中皆能保有編寫能力和資料保存時間可達〖10〗^4秒,在經過500次的拉伸測試後,寫入的數位訊號仍然可以被準確地維持住。

In this thesis, the organic resistive switching memory devices derived from the solution composing of poly (3-butylthiophene) and poly (methyl methacrylate) have been fabricated and characterized. The operation mechanisms of fabricated devices are analyzed by theoretical models. The conduction mechanisms of the OFF state are attributed to the Schottky emission and space charge limited current, while the current at ON state is based on the behavior of Ohmic’s law. The underlying switching mechanism might be attributed to the charge carrier capture and the current percolation. During sweeping the applied bias, the devices were initially in a low-conductivity state (OFF-state). Then, once the applied voltage exceeded a turn-on voltage, a rapid increase in the current flow was observed, indicating a transition from the low-conductivity state (OFF-state) to the high-conductivity state (ON-state). The high-conductivity state is not retrievable by applying the reverse bias, showing that the devices exhibit a characteristic of write-once-read-many-times (WORM)-type memory. After testing the PMMA:P3BT memory devices, we try to use a transferring method to fabricate a vertical three-dimensional cross-bar organic memory array. The resulting structure can simply avoid the organic solvent issue. And, the resulting array has 27 memory devices and each cell has normal electrical switching characteristics and remarkable data retention ability for over 10^4 s. Furthermore, we combine the graphene and PMMA:P3BT film, and then transfer a composite film to pre-stretched poly(dimethylsiloxane) (PDMS) flexible substrate. After releasing the pre-stretched PDMS, the memory film was buckled spontaneously. The resulting device can retain the WORM-type memory function and keep the data retention for 〖10〗^4 s. The buckled memory can also maintain the coded data even after restretching up to 500 times.