Title: 折射率漸變色轉換層應用於上發光型白光有機發光二極體

Keywords: 有機發光二極體;陽極氧化鋁;奈米熱壓印技術;抗反射膜; OLED;AAO;AR film

Abstract: 有機發光二極體(Organic Light Emitting Diode,簡稱OLED)具有超薄、可彎曲、高效率以及大面積…等優勢,近年來於顯示器以及照明方面的應用已受到極大的重視,然而在半透明陰極的沉積技術日漸成熟的趨勢下,對於上發光式有機發光二極體(Top-emitting OLED)的研究更是倍受注目,因其具有較高的開口率以及良好的影像品質,特別適合應用於高解析度的顯示器上,因此選擇於上發光二極體為基礎進行研究。在有機發光元件中,如何將光有效萃取出來一直是OLED最大的課題,由於元件的外部量子效率受到有機材料、基板以及封裝層等高折射率的性質影響,最後發出來的光耦合效率僅20~30%,換句話說,還有70%~80%的光將被限制在元件中,由此可知改善元件的光萃取效率是相當重要的問題。本研究利用雙面奈米壓印技術,配合經奈米修飾後所製作出具多層階梯狀的陽極氧化鋁基板,壓印出一等效折射率由1.8漸變至1的高折射率漸變色轉換層,並且以之作為上發光式有機發光二極體元件的封裝層,同時達成封裝、光萃取以及白光色轉換等多功能。色轉換層由紅光螢光材料DCJTB參雜入綠光螢光材料Alq3完成,並藉由調整參雜濃度以及色轉換層的厚度使色座標接近理想白光。最後完成之元件電流效率由2.1 cd/A提升至4.9 cd/A,色轉換效率最多可達到178%,色度座標為CIE(0.37,0.3)。

We demonstrated a highly efficient color conversion layers (CCLs) by using the polycarbonate (PC) films with double-sided tapered morphology for white organic light-emitting diodes. The tapered morphology is nanoimprinted by the AAO template with multistep anodization and etching process. After evaporating the phosphor (Alq3:DCJTB) on the one side of the patterned PC film, the proposed CCLs form a highly refractive index (RI) gradient nanostructures, which its index profile is gradually reduced from 1.8 (organic materials) to unity (air). The introduced RI gradient nanostructures can strongly extract the confined light in devices to achieve more efficient color conversion. By applying the patterned CCL on a top-emitting blue OLED as the capping layer, 178% color conversion ratio had been achieved, which was 3.77 times higher than flat CCL. The resulting luminous efficiency of white device with patterned CCL (4.9 cd/A, 1000 cd/m2) was twice higher than the efficiency of the flat device (2.1 cd/A, 1000 cd/m2).