Title: 在室溫下用可見光激發之三氧化鎢氣體感測器

Keywords: 氣體感測器;三氧化鎢;可見光;室溫操作 gas sensor;tungsten trioxide;visible light;room temperature operation

Abstract: 本論文利用微機電製程製作出半透明之氧化銦錫指叉狀電極,結合濕式奈米研磨法,將市售之三氧化鎢粉末研磨至奈米等級顆粒,並用旋轉塗布法旋塗於氧化銦錫指叉狀電極基板上,當作一製程穩定、簡單,且價格低廉之氣體感測器。 因為三氧化鎢擁有較窄的能隙,用可見光波段之光源就能有效激發,再加上研磨至奈米等級顆粒具有高面積體積比,於室溫下用適當光源激發,就能成為一靈敏度高,且反應快速之氣體感測器。 而本實驗利用有機發光二極體當作激發光源貼附在感測晶片背面,其面發光的特性,不僅高效率的激發感測層,更於極近距離下,提供一均勻的照射。其中,發現綠光之有機發光二極體的發光波長剛好符合三氧化鎢之能隙,而且與紅光和藍光相比,有更加的可靠度和穩定性,為最適合當作三氧化鎢感測層的激發光源。

In this work, we demonstrated a visible light-activated WO3 gas sensor operated at room temperature. The highly efficient and reliable organic light-emitting devices (OLEDs) were integrated with the sensor to be the activation light source. Due to the characteristics of area light emitting, the OLEDs provided not only efficient but also uniform activation for the gas sensing layers. From the sensing response measurement for the wavelength dependence, the green light was observed to be the most suitable activation light source for WO3, which is fitting well to its optical bandgap. And green OLEDs are also thought to be more efficient and reliable compared to red and blue OLEDs. Moreover, the nanogrinding technique was applied to the sensing material to increase its surface-to-volume ratio and improve the sensing capability. The feature size of the grinded WO3 nanoparticles was reduced to about 50 nm, which were diluted in IPA solution and spin-coated on the interdigitated ITO electrodes as the sensing layer.