Title: 製作奈米銀顆粒陣列於軟性基板並應用於表面增強拉曼散射之研究

Keywords: 奈米球微影術;表面增強拉曼散射基板;聚二甲基矽氧烷; Nanoshpere Lithography;SERS;PDMS

Abstract: 本論文為使用奈米球微影術(Nanoshpere Lithography;NSL)於聚二甲基矽氧烷(Polydimethylsiloxane;PDMS)製作表面增強拉曼散射(Surface Enhanced Raman Scattering;SERS)基板並探討其靈敏度,我們使用直徑1500nm、1000nm、820nm、740nm的聚苯乙烯奈米球塗布在聚二甲基矽氧烷基板上後使用熱蒸鍍法鍍上120nm銀膜後並使用膠帶將奈米球舉離(lift-off),並觀測R6G分子在表面增強拉曼散射(SERS)的表現,我們發現使用膠帶在聚二甲基矽氧烷基板舉離會隨著聚苯乙烯奈米球尺寸越小越產生更多的碎塊跟裂縫,我們將其結構稱為三角碎裂結構,在使用奈米球直徑為740nm激發波長為532nm時表面增強拉曼散射的增強因子(Enhancemaent Factor;EF)最強為6.5×〖10〗^6。 此外我們比較於之前實驗室所製作表面增強拉曼散射基板[1][2],以直徑為430nm之奈米球製做出三角形奈米銀顆粒陣列之表面增強拉曼散射基板、以及製作出直徑為1000nm之銀奈米球殼陣列之表面增強拉曼散射基板三者互相比較在R6G分子上的拉曼散射之表現,最後其三角碎裂結構有較優益的表現。 我們結合使用AutoCAD軟體與COMSOL模擬軟體,模擬出在掃描式電子顯微鏡(Scanning Electron Microscope;SEM)下結構圖,用三維有限空間元素法(3-D Finite Element Method;FEM)模擬增強拉曼散射基板的吸收、透射、反射光譜用以驗證其實驗架構,並將之模擬出碎裂三角形結構的電場分布,探討其增強拉曼散射共振機制,我們發現由於碎裂三角型結構所產生出的小裂縫(Gap)有相當強烈的電場強度,因此我們推算其裂縫為主要能夠增強拉曼散射的原因。

In this thesis, we use nanosphere lithography (NSL) to produced surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) substrate based on polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and study its SERS sensitivity. Polystyrene nanospheres with 1500nm, 1000nm, 820nm, 740nm in diameter were drop-coated on PDMS substrate. After deposition of silver film 120nm in thickness by using thermal evaporation, tape was employed to lift-off the nanospheres and R6G molecules were then adsorbed on the substrate to examine its surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) performance. It is found that more pieces of fragments and cracks will be formed with smaller size of polystyrene nanospheres and we call this substrate as triangular fragment structure. Largest SERS enhancement factor of 6.5×〖10〗^6 could be achieved when using nanosphere 740nm in diameter and excited at the wavelength of 532nm. In addition, we compare SERS sensitivity of this new kind of SERS substrate with those of two kinds of SERS substrate our lab previously developed. One is triangular silver nanoparticle array made from nanosphere 430nm in diameter. Another is silver film over nanosphere (AgFON) with nanosphere 1000nm in diameter. By compared the SERS intensity of R6G molecules adsorbed on these substrate, triangular fragment structure has best performance. By using AutoCAD and COMSOL simulation software, we use 3D Finite Element Method to simulate the transmission, reflectance and electric field distribution of the substrate from scanning electron microscope (SEM) image of the structure. We found that strong electric field will happen in the gaps between the small cracks of the triangular fragment structure and gap modes between the cracks will possibly be the origins of SERS.