Title: 硒化多層金屬薄膜前驅物以合成銅鋅錫硒太陽能電池

Keywords: 銅鋅錫硒;銅鋅錫琉硒;太陽能電池;硒化; CZTSe;CZTSSe;solar cell;selenization

Abstract: 本論文中,我們成功地利用濺鍍法製備金屬前驅物,再輔以多段式的加熱與硒化處理合成銅鋅錫硒(CZTSe)薄膜,並將之製作成太陽能電池。本研究中,我們在不同CZTSe合成過程中,利用XRD分析、電子掃描式顯微鏡,能量散譜儀(EDS)以及拉曼分析CZTSe的薄膜特性。我們並藉由霍爾量測與吸收光譜探討所合成CZTSe薄膜的電性與光學特性,最後並製備出CZTSe薄膜電池,利用太陽光模擬器測試其能源轉換效率。 我們的實驗結果發現,硒化退火溫度在500度時,有較好的CZTSe薄膜品質。該薄膜為P型半導體材料,且為直接能隙,能隙值為1.05eV,載子濃度約為3.4´ 1017 cm-3,載子遷移率則為 2.11cm2/Vs,電阻率則是8.62 ohm×cm。將此最佳化條件的薄膜製備成電池,所量測之能源轉換效率可達3.64%,短路電流有 32.96 mA/cm2,開路電壓則為0.25V,填充因子有44.23%。這個轉換效率,就我們所知,是利用濺鍍法製備金屬前驅物配合硒化處理合成CZTSe太陽能電池的最佳效率值。 本論文中,也嘗試將所合成的CZTSe硫化成CZTSSe,並做成太陽能電池。初步結果顯示,以硫化氫氣體將CZTSe硫化成CZTSSe會比用硫粉硫化得到較好的CZTSe品質。從CZTSSe的拉曼光譜中,我們發現硫化越長,對應的CZTSSe拉曼強度也越大;使用Vegard's Law配合X光能譜分析(EDS)計算CZTSSe的能隙值,與吸收光譜量測出來的能隙值也大致符合。然而,該薄膜製成太陽能電池後,雖然有得到提高的開路偏壓,其光電流卻明顯地減弱。我們認為比較可能的原因是在CZTSSe的結晶品質仍有待改進。因為電子電洞對產生之後,如果晶體品質太差,複合速度變快,就足以使光電流大幅降低。未來如能品質提高後,便有機會提升其光電流轉換效率。

In this thesis, we have successfully synthesized CuZnSnSe (CZTSe) films by sputtering metal precursor followed by a 4-step heating and selenization process. Solar cell devices based on the synthesized films were also achieved. During the synthesis steps, we employed Raman, XRD, SEM and EDS to analyse the quality of thin films. We discussed the electrical and optical properties of CZTSe through Hall measurement and UV-visible spectroscopy. And, finally, solar cells made with the CZTSe films were completed and characterized under AM 1.5G . Our result showed, the quality of the CZTSe films reaches the best quality after selenization at 500oC. The films are of P type semiconductors with a 1.05 eV direct band gap. The carrier concentration was around 3.4´ 1017 cm-3 with the mobility being 2.11cm2/Vs. The Resistivity was evaluated to be 8.62 ohm×cm. A solar cell with the best quality CZTSe film exhibits a 3.64% conversion efficiency under AM 1.5G , an open circuit voltage of 250mV, a short circuit current of 32.96mA/cm2, and a fill factor of 44.23%. To our knowledge, this is the best performance CZTSe solar cell ever synthesized through sputtering all metal precursor films followed by selenization. In the thesis, we also tried to synthesis CuZnSnSSe (CZTSSe) by sulfurization CZTSe. We found that H2S gas was a better sulfurization source than sulphur. From Raman data, the intensities of the CZTSSe peaks were increased with increased sulfurization time. The band gap of the formed CZTSSe estimated using Vegard's Law and energy dispersive spectroscopy (EDS) conforms well to the band gap determined by UV-visible spectroscopy results. The open circuit voltage of the grown CZTSSe was found to increase with the increased sulfurization time, but the short circuit current decreased a lot. The reduced current might be due to the still poor quality of the CZTSSe leading to the increased recombination rates. We hopefully expect the performance of CZTSSe solar cell can be enhanced if the crystal quality of CZTSSe can be improved in the future.