Title: 316L抗菌不銹鋼經時效處理後之腐蝕性質探討

Keywords: ;抗菌;不銹鋼 silver;antibacterial;316L stainless steels

Abstract: 本實驗之含銀不銹鋼是依合金成份設計,利用VIM真空感應熔煉在316L 不銹鋼中添加微量的銀元素,使其不銹鋼材料產生抗菌效果。隨著銀含量的增加,材料的延展性增加,硬度下降。經過時效熱處理後之316L抗菌不銹鋼與原本的316L不銹鋼在3.5wt% NaCl與1N H2SO4環境下的抗蝕能力幾近相同。但在經過850℃時效熱處理後其腐蝕速率有稍微下降的現象。根據銀及不銹鋼鈍化膜在海水環境下的伽凡尼系列指出,銀呈現惰性。當含銀不銹鋼使用環境存在著細菌時,將使銀離子從不銹鋼表面釋出於溶液中。銀由基材溶出之後,進入細菌內部致使細菌的新陳代謝停滯而死亡。當細菌不再存在於環境後,所有的抗菌反應也將停止。

In this study, antibacterial stainless steels were designed for inhibiting bacterial in aqueous systems. Ag-containing 316L stainless steels were produced by vacuum induction melting furnace, and then forged and heat-treated to ensure their homogeneity. Silver was respectively added to 316L stainless steels in proportions of 0.03, 0.15, 0.27 wt%. The effects of Ag additions on microstructural, mechanical, corrosion and Ag precipitated of 316L austenitic stainless steels were investigated. The test results indicate the hardness is decreased slightly as Ag content increasing and slighily changed after aging heat treatment for 316L stainless steels. In the corrosion resistance test, the results of polarization in 3.5wt% NaCl and 1N H2SO4 solutions reveal that the Ecorr is decreased as Ag content increasing. The result is same for aging heat treatment specimens. Due to the potential difference between Ag and passive film of steels while contacting with an electrolyte, the surface can form numerous discrete anodic and cathodic areas, so that an inhibiting reaction can occur by silver releasing. According to the galvanic series between Ag and 316L stainless steels in saline environment, Ag is more passive than 316L stainless steels, and therefore Ag should not be released form the Ag-containing stainless steels in bacterial containing solutions. However, if chemicals aggressive to Ag are present, or are formed through the interaction of bacterial metabolism and metal surface, Ag can be released from the steel matrix.