Title: 以二氧化碳雷射加熱在鈦金屬片上快速合成二氧化鈦奈米結構

Keywords: 二氧化碳雷射;鈦金屬片;生長速率;奈米花及奈米樹結構;雷射熱退火

Abstract: 本論文在室溫環境下以二氧化碳雷射加熱鈦金屬片,成功快速合成二氧化鈦奈米結構。其中二氧化鈦奈米結構平均生長速率可達2.1 mm/s,同時二氧化鈦奈米結構生長過程可利用攝影機透過顯微鏡錄製。 我們藉由場發射掃描電子顯微鏡,觀察不同雷射合成時間之二氧化鈦奈米結構SEM影像,先後觀察到奈米顆粒、奈米花及奈米樹結構。我們嘗試比較文獻相似的奈米結構,探討可能的生長機制。 本研究利用X光繞射儀及共焦拉曼顯微儀,分析生成之各二氧化鈦奈米結構,其量測結果皆對應到金紅石晶相。另外在高解析穿透式電子顯微鏡量測中,二氧化鈦奈米花及奈米樹奈米生成結構可證實由奈米顆粒聚集組成,並且明顯觀測到不同顆粒的金紅石[110]晶面。 由於合成時間短暫,與空氣中氧氣快速反應合成二氧化鈦奈米結構 ,容易造成其晶體的晶格排列之缺陷產生,所以在室溫光激發螢光頻譜量測上訊號微弱。我們觀察發現較明顯的激發光波峰位於413 nm(3.0 eV)紫光波段。藉由二氧化碳雷射熱退火製程改善材料的品質,成功大幅提升紫光訊號的強度,並且只要幾十秒就可以完成,跟相關文獻相比大幅縮短退火製程時間。

In this thesis, TiO2 nanostructures have been fastly synthesized from a titanium foil by CO2 laser heating under air ambient. The average growth rate of as-grown TiO2 nanostructures exceeds 2.1 m/s. We used a video camera through a microscope to record TiO2 growth process. We used field-emission scanning electron microscope(FE-SEM) to investigate SEM images of TiO2 nanostructures from different laser synthesis time. Then we successively investigated nanoparticles, nanoflowers, and nanotrees. So we compared our as-grown products with the similar nanostructures in the literature and possible growth process of different TiO2 nanostructures was discussed. In this study, structural analysis by X-ray diffractometer(XRD) and confocal Raman microscope showed that the as-grown TiO2 nanostructures were rutile phase. HR-TEM images confirmed that TiO2 nanoflowers and nanotrees products were composed of aggregates of nanoparticles, and then we obviously observed that different nanoparticles crystal lattice spacing were correspind to [110] plane of rutile. Due to rapid synthesis of titanium and oxygen in air, the as-grrown TiO2 nanostructures easily lead crystal lattice defects, so the room-temperature photoluminescence peak is weak. We observed that the obvious excitation peak is at 413 nm(3.0 eV) in violet band. The CO2 laser rapid-thermal-annealing treatment can enhance the crystalline of the TiO2 nanostructures in several ten seconds to make violet light emission strongly. Compared with related literature, we successfully reduced the anneal product time very much.