Title: 不同方式下成長的石墨烯薄膜之研究

Keywords: 石墨烯;鎳金屬;銅箔;穿隧電流顯微鏡;化學氣相沉積 graphene;Ni;Cu foil;STM;CVD

Abstract: 自2004年以來,石墨烯的發現即吸引許多學者的關注,由於石墨烯本身有良好的電性以及機械性。近年來於光電產業上,也被認為數層的石墨烯原子層薄膜可用來取代稀有金屬的銦錫氧化物薄膜,作為透明導電電極之用。 本篇論文中,於不同的金屬基板對石墨烯的成長機制進行研究。對石墨烯成長於鎳金屬基板而言,於成長過程中,氫氣注入與冷卻速率的差異,所觀察到伴隨氫氣的導入,有助碳原子在鎳金屬基板中有較好的溶解度;而快速的冷卻速度,可幫助碳原子析出於鎳金屬基板的表面而沉積,因此可得到高品質的石墨烯薄膜。而底層石墨烯的形成途徑,是由於鎳金屬基板與氧化矽基板之間所析出成長。由於更高的溫度成長,可讓鎳金屬與氧化矽基板間的空間處,形成更高品質的底層石墨烯薄膜。對石墨烯於銅金屬基板的成長機制,利用分子束磊晶系統所提供的固態碳源,於低溫基板上所沉積出大面積的石墨烯薄膜,其穿隧電流顯微鏡的量測與理論模擬的結果皆證明運用分子束磊晶技術可在低溫沉積出石墨烯薄膜。本論文的重點便在於如何應用物理性沉積的方式來達成石墨烯直接成長於半導體基板的目標,並在不同作法嘗試下將成長條件最佳化以得到具良好特性的石墨烯薄膜。

Due to the good electrical and mechanical properties, graphene has attracted lots of attention since 2004. Such a few atomic layers of graphite is also regarded as the replacement of indium tin oxide (ITO), which is commonly used in the optoelectronic industry in recent years. In this thesis, mechanisms of graphene growth on different metal templates are studied. For graphene grown on Ni template, the difference of hydrogen injection and cooling speed shows that with hydrogen during growth, better solubility of carbon atoms in the Ni template is observed. And faster cooling speed helps carbon atoms precipitate to the Ni template surface. Therefore, high quality graphene can be obtained. The underneath graphene between Ni and SiO2 substrate is also obtained. At higher growth temperature, more space between Ni and SiO2 resulted in better quality of graphene. For graphene grown on Cu template, low substrate temperature graphene is obtained by using the molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) system to supply the carbon source. The consistency between experimental and theoretical results has confirmed the possibility of low-temperature graphene growth by using MBE technique. The focus of this thesis is to achieve direct graphene growth on semiconductor substrates. By using different approaches, graphene films with excellent crystal quality can be obtained with optimized growth conditions.