Title: 奈米碳管/明膠/聚己內酯電紡絲複合基材對許旺細胞之影響

Keywords: 電氣紡絲;許旺細胞;奈米碳管; Electrospinning;Schwann cell;Carbon nanotubes

Abstract: 電氣紡絲技術是製作奈米纖維的簡單操作技術之一,本研究即是利用此技術來製作基材,將聚己內酯 (Polycaprolacton)、明膠 (Gelatin),以及不同比例之奈米碳管 (Carbon nanotube,CNT)進行共紡,得到不同比例奈米碳管之明膠/聚己內酯纖維(PG-CNTs)。在相同電氣紡絲參數下,PG3C和PG4C纖維基材直徑分別為:1.22±0.31um和0.51 ±0.10um。因此,我們改變電氣紡絲參數使PG3C、PG4C、PG5C纖維基材具有相類似的纖維直徑。此外,將研究不同結構之基材是否對許旺細胞貼附、增生、與蛋白質的分泌產生影響。在貼附與細胞存活實驗得知,添加奈米碳管的PG-CNTs薄膜不利於細胞的貼附,但PG-CNTs纖維基材的細胞貼附量比薄膜基材的細胞貼附量高,可改善CNTs添加對細胞貼附不利的影響。但許旺細胞在不同結構之PG-CNTs基材上皆隨時間有所增殖,由此可知添加不同比例奈米碳管之PG-CNTs的纖維與薄膜基材皆不會對許旺細胞產生細胞毒性。在蛋白質表現上,許旺細胞培養於PG纖維與薄膜基材上,NRG的蛋白質表現量無明顯差異,但許旺細胞在PG-CNTs纖維上之P0蛋白質表現量相較於培養在薄膜基材上高。由上述實驗所知,推測奈米碳管的添加會影響許旺細胞初期貼附情況,但不影響許旺細胞的蛋白質表現。PG-CNTs複合基材的微觀形態會影響許旺細胞的增生及蛋白質表現。

Electrospinning technque is a convenient method of fabricating nanofiber matrix. In this study, we fabricated carbon nanotube/gelatin/polycaprolactone nanofiberous matrix (PG-CNTs) by electrospinning technology. At the same electrospinning, the fiber diameters of PG-3%wt CNTs and PG-4%wt CNTs are 1.22±0.31 um and 0.50±0.10um, respectively. Hence we adjusted the electrospinning parameters to fabricate the similar fibrous diameter for the PG3C, PG4C and PG5C. Besides, we evaluated the adhesion and proliferation of Schwann cells seeded on various matrices. From the result of cell adhesion test, we found the CNTs would inhibit the Schwann cell attachment on PG-CNTs nanofiber matrices and membrane matrices. However, the Proliferation rate of Schwann cells on PG-CNTs nanofiber matrices is higher than on PG-CNTs membrane matrices. Moreover, there are no significant difference in cell proliferation among PG3C, PG4C and PG5C nanofiber matrices. From the western blot analysis, we found that the NRG protein expression were no significantly difference between PG-CNTs nanofiber matrices and PG-CNTs membrane matrices. But the levels of P0 protein expression is higher on the PG-CNTs nanofiber matrix than on the PG-CNTs membrane matrix. From above results, we found the main factor that influence the behavior of Schwann cell was topography, not composition of PG-CNTs matrices.