Title: 飼糧添加皂苷混合物及膽固醇對白蝦成長與免疫反應之影響

Keywords: 白蝦;膽固醇;吉利寶;成長;免疫能力

Abstract: 本研究取用吉利寶-是一種以皂素為主的植物萃取物,與膽固醇的組合來探討對飼養南美白對蝦之影響。使用二因子實驗設計,以0.00%、0.05%、0.10%和0.15%的膽固醇與0.00%、0.05% 和0.10%的吉利寶所組成,為期三個月。結果顯示飼料添加膽固醇和(或)吉利寶顯著改善蝦子的活存率、增重率、飼料轉換率、平均重和飼料轉化率。膽固醇和吉利寶顯著交互影響活存率、增重率、飼料轉換率、平均重和飼料轉化率。飼料中添加0.10%膽固醇和0.10%吉利寶能達到蝦子最佳成長。 白蝦飼糧添加膽固醇對其免疫能力,總血球數(THC)、超氧化物歧化酶(SOD)、總抗氧化能力(TAS)、麩胱甘肽過氧化酵素(GPx)、谷胱甘肽還原酶 (GR)、穀丙轉氨酶(ALT)和天門冬氨酸氨基轉移酶(AST),無影響。而飼糧0.10%吉利寶對總血球數、超氧化物歧化酶和總抗氧化能力有顯著改 善,但對其他毫無影響。 增加飼料中膽固醇的量,能降低蝦體總脂質,但對蝦體膽固醇及肝胰臟總脂質和總膽固醇並不穩定。增加吉利寶的添加量,能提高了肝胰臟總脂質和總膽固醇以及蝦體總膽固醇,但不影響蝦體總脂質。而血液中膽固醇並不受影響。 吉利寶做為白蝦飼料的添加劑是有益部份或完全膽固醇的取代同時降低飼料成本。

An experiment was conducted to determine the combined dietary effects of cholesterol (CHL) and NUTRAFITO Plus (NP), a mix of plant extracts containing mainly saponin, on Pacific white shrimp Litopenaeus vannamei. A two-factor factorial design was used consisting of four cholesterol levels (0.00%, 0.05%, 0.10% and 0.15% of diet) and three NP levels (0.00%, 0.05% and 0.1% of diet), the experiment was carried out for 3 months. The results indicated that diets supplemented with either CHL and/or NP significantly improved shrimp survival (SUR), weight gain (WG), specific growth rate (SGR), average body weight (ABW), and food conversion ratio (FCR). There was a highly significant interaction between CHL and NP on SUR, WG, SGR, ABW and FCR. The dietary cholesterol level to achieve significant shrimp growth was 0.10%, while that for NP was 0.10%. Shrimp fed diets supplemented with CHL had no significant effects on immune capacity of total haemocyte count (THC), superoxide dismutase (SOD), total antioxidant (TAS), glutathione peroxidase (GPx), glutathione reductase (GR), alanine aminotransferase (ALT) and, aspartate aminotransferase (AST). However, supplement of 0.10% NP has significantly improved shrimp’s THC, SOD and TAS, but not other parameters. When increasing CHL content in diet, total lipid content of shrimp body (LB) decreased, but no different was found in total cholesterol of shrimp body (CB), and total lipid (LH) or cholesterol (CH) of hepatopancreas was fluctuated. Increased supplementation of NP resulted in increasing in LH, CB and CH but not in LB. The concentration of cholesterol serum (SC) was not affected. NP was beneficial as a feed supplement in the white shrimp, which could replace cholesterol partially or totally in diet as well as reduce the cost of feed.