Title: dazl(deleted in azoospermia-like)和gcl(germ cell-less)在黑鯛生殖腺的表現

Keywords: 黑鯛生殖腺 dazl;gcl

Abstract: 本研究的目的在探討deleted in azoospermia-like (dazl)和germ cell-less (gcl)基因在黑鯛(Acanthopagrus schlegeli)生殖腺的基因表現。實驗從黑鯛選殖出dazl和gcl全長基因,dazl cDNA全長為2359個核甘酸,可轉譯為200個胺基酸,gcl cDNA全長為3415個核甘酸,可轉譯為503個胺基酸。RT-PCR的結果顯示,dazl只會專一地在生殖腺表現,gcl在生殖腺的表現較強,在腦、眼睛、心臟、肝臟、腎臟等器官的表現較弱,而在肌肉則不會表現。dazl和gcl在120天的表現有顯著的增加,推測dazl和gcl的表現應該和性別分化有關。在孵化後的120、150、180天,E2則會抑制dazl和gcl的基因表現。1+黑鯛dazl在8至12月精巢表現量高於卵巢,推測和精子生成作用有關。精巢切除的2+黑鯛, gcl在1月的表現量有顯著的增加,推測此時gcl表現可能與卵細胞成熟過程有關。免疫組織化學染色的結果,Dazl和Gcl皆表現在卵原細胞、初級卵母細胞、卵黃堆積卵細胞、精原細胞。Dazl還會表現在卵黃堆積卵細胞周圍的濾泡細胞。RNA原位雜交染色顯示,在第一次產卵季節的生殖腺,dazl和gcl會表現在初級卵母細胞。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the gene expresstion of deleted in azoospermia-like (dazl) and germ cell-less (gcl) in the gonad of black porgy, Acanthopagrus schlegeli. dazl full length cDNA contains 2359 nucleotides encoding a putative 200 amino acid (aa) protein, and gcl contains 3415 nucleotides encoding a putative 503 aa protein. By RT-PCR, dazl is specificly expressed only in the gonad, and gcl has a high expression in the gonad and low expression level in brain, eyes, heart, liver, kidney and is not detectable in muscle. The gene expression of dazl and gcl are significantly increased at 120 dah. This suggests that dazl and gcl are closely related to sex differention in black porgy. E2 suppresses the expression of dazl and gcl at 120, 150, 180 dah. The expression of dazl in testicular tissues are higher than ovarian tissues from Aug to Dec in 1+-yr black porgy. This suggests that dazl may be related to spermatogenesis.The expression of gcl in January is significantly increased in the testis-excised gonads of 2+-yr black porgy, suggesting that gcl may be associated with oocyte maturation. By immunohistochemistry, Dazl and Gcl are expressed in oogonia, primary oocyte, vitellogenic oocytes, spermatogonia. Dazl is also expressed in the follicle cells surrounding the vitellogenic oocytes. By RNA in situ hybridization, dazl and gcl were co-expressed in the primary oocytes of the gonad in the first spawning season.