Title: 台灣海域臭都魚(Siganus fuscescens)的族群遺傳變異初探

Keywords: 台灣;珊瑚礁;分子標記;遺傳多樣性;擴增酶切片段長多樣性

Abstract: 象魚(Siganus fuscescens )是台灣常見珊瑚礁魚類,並非台灣目前養殖放流物種。此魚在2008 年澎湖寒害受創嚴重,因此我們於2009 年採集澎湖本島四個不同海域(外海:鎖港、成功;內灣:菜園、大倉)與台灣基隆,共5 個族群150 個樣本,以擴增片段長度多樣性進行族群基因多樣性分析,嘗試以族群遺傳觀點解釋珊瑚礁魚類自然復育能力的機制。 我們的研究結果顯示,澎湖與台灣基隆各採集族群間並無明顯遺傳之分化,顯示各族群有類似的族群基因結構,所以澎湖本島海域的象魚應可視為ㄧ個演化顯著單位。澎湖與台灣東北角基隆的族群形成關聯族群,具有高度的連通性,至於此現象和範圍是否可推論至整個台灣海域,還待採集更多地區分析更多樣本而定。 物種生活史、仔稚魚補充擴散強弱、洄游途徑、產卵場與族群間的基因流程度、海流狀況、餌食與棲地條件等,都是影響關聯族群結構強弱的因素,也可能都會決定 2008 年澎湖寒後淺海珊瑚礁漁業資源自然復育速度的快慢。畢竟過去幾次的嚴峻歷史寒害,即使沒有放流水產生物種苗都沒有枯竭澎湖的漁業資源。

Dramatic changes in environmental conditions or community composition may impose severe selective pressures on resident populations. These changes in the selective regime can lead to demographic bottlenecks or local extinction; the consequence of demographic contraction often involves a reduction of standing genetic variation. Since the level of adaptive genetic variation in populations plays an important role in persistence and adaptive response, understanding genetic resilience and the time course required for the re-establishment of genetic diversity following demographic abnormalities is a crucial component for assessing the consequences of changing environments. The abnormal one month cold spell of the past 2008 in the Penghu Archipelago and the constant changing environment is a particularly dramatic example frequently contributing to demographic bottlenecks and local extinction of native populations. In the present work, the genetic variability of Siganus fuscescens within different locations of Taiwan (Keelung, Soukang, Datsun, Tsai Yen, Chenkong, Taitung, and Yilan) were examined after the devastating impact on the fishery industry in the Penghu Archipelago became apparent. AFLPs (Amplified Fragment Length Polymorphism) were used to evaluate genetic diversity within these regions. Data was divided into four groups DATA I, II, III and IV. DATA I: using 10 pairs of primer sets, 450 fragments were amplified from which 365 fragments (81.11%) were polymorphic, DATA II: using 10 pair of primers, 401 fragments were generated, revealing 306 polymorphic fragments (76.31%), DATA III: using 4 pairs of primer sets, 147 fragments were amplified from which 137 fragments (93.20%) were polymorphic and DATA IV: 169 fragments were amplified, revealing 157 polymorphic fragments (92.90%). The AFLP analysis of the four data groups confirmed the presence of just one Siganidae species (Siganus fuscescens). Furthermore using AFLP, the phylogenetic tree of the Siganus fuscescens showed significant genotypic similarities by comparing samples from Taiwan with those from Indonesia. Finally, very low genetic differentiation was found between Taiwanese populations.