Title: 全球變遷對西北太平洋臺灣海域海洋生物地球化學與生態系統影響之長期觀測與研究(I)-子計畫:全球變遷因子對東海及西北太平洋黑潮海域仔稚魚生態之影響

Keywords: 氣候變遷;東海、黑潮、西北太平洋、仔稚魚、群集結構

Abstract: 摘要在氣候變遷以不同時間尺度之面向或情境影響全球海洋環境與生態之際,有必要釐清臺 灣週邊海域之海洋生物地球化學循環與生態系食物網功能。而臺灣週邊之東海陸棚與西北太 平洋黑潮水域為我國重要漁場與海洋生態區之一﹐為許多經濟性魚種如鎖管、白腹鯖及花腹 鯖,以及大洋迴游性魚類等集結或必經之場所﹐而了解海域內仔稚魚組成及豐度變化與環境 之關係﹐則是研究與串連海洋生態區生地化通量與微生物循環及攝食食物鏈間的環節。而仔 稚魚因遊泳能力弱,常隨著海洋環境變動而有大中小尺度時空之生物量及分佈變動特性﹐利 用現場 (水平與分層) 採集之種類判識與量測調查,是評估仔稚魚生物量、分布及群集特性之 最佳方法。因而,本計畫擬配合總計劃,於東海與黑潮海域(含極端環境-颱風必經之水域)以 三年(2012/08~2015/07)時間利用衛星遙測配合現場生物採集與CTD 等儀器觀測,導入生命條 碼基因序列(由中研院邵廣昭老師指導)技術與統計分析法,探討在氣候變遷效應下環境(i.e. ENSO 現象、黑潮鋒面之推移與極端環境之發生) 變動對東海與西北太平洋黑潮海域週邊水域 仔稚魚生態(含群集結構)的影響,以協助總計畫瞭解在不同的海洋系統裡,海洋生物地球化學 循環與生態系統兩者互動的差異,作為評估它們的運作受到全球變遷的影響程度。

Abstract:The global ocean environments and ecosystems were possibly influenced by the climate change index such as the increase of sea surface temperature and sea level, and current movement. The East China Sea and Kuroshio, respectively, are one of the important fishing grounds and currents in the world. These climate changes index could have profound impacts on the marine phenomena that are important to biology, ecology and dynamic carbon transformation in these waters around Taiwan. In addition, this river discharge of Yang-zi River and extreme environment-typhoon may play an important role in primary production due to the nutrient-rich fresh water to this area, subsequently enhancing larvae and fishery production. However, a little work can understand the response of marine ecosystem impacted by climate change. In general, ichthyoplankton may be served as the key point of marine dynamics or grazing food chain. Studying and monitoring on the interaction of environmental factors and the concentration of ichthyoplanton and species composition may provide data for the predicted ability of food web, ecology and carbon dynamic. The major purpose of this project are established in an investigative work based on biophysical field work, barcode analysis method and satellite data aiming at the assessment of abundance and distribution of larval fish associated with the environment in the East China Sea and Kuroshio in the Northwestern Pacific Ocean. By following of this project, we will examine the ichthyoplankton biodiversity, abundance and community in different waters (i.e. coastal water, shelf water, upwelling area. Kuroshio and open ocean), and its seasonal or annual variation associated with the environment (i.e. ENSO, monsoon). Otherwise, the feature (i.e. front map and SST anomaly) of satellite derived SST and pigment concentration map were also evaluated and investigated for the further association to grazing food chain and biogeochemical flux model in this study.