Title: 沿岸種類鯨豚的系統族群動態研究

Abstract: 摘要:沿岸種類鯨豚, 如露脊鼠海豚(江豚, Neophocaena spp.)及中華白海豚(Sousa chinensis), 生活範圍侷限於印度—太平洋沿岸水域。由於生活環境鄰近人類高度活動 區域, 生存特別容易受到鄰近區域人為活動的干擾, 其族群現況可以作為棲息環境中, 人為影響、棲地劣化以及生態系瓦解程度的指標。然而, 評估族群狀態所需要之量化指 標目前仍相當缺乏。 理論上, 長期的族群量追蹤可以反映一個族群的長期趨勢, 然而power analysis 的 研究顯示, 對於鯨豚的族群, 傳統的族群調查沒有足夠的解析力能夠在短時間內提出 族群衰退的有效證據, 除非族群以極端危險的速率在減少, 或是需要長達數十年的時 間才能累積足夠的有效資料。利用生命表或是標識—捕捉法為基礎的「人口統計分析 (demographic analysis)」, 相對的, 可以在較短的時間內獲得族群趨勢的資訊, 並提供預 警性的預測做為物種及族群經營管理的基礎。 我根據傳統人口統計分析所需的研究, 這些不同的研究在取樣、資料來源上的共同 性, 提出「系統性人口統計分析」的研究方法, 將族群量調查、生活史特徵、生命表以 及族群生存力分析等不同的研究子題整合, 以系統化的方式收集所需的研究樣本及資 料, 可以大幅的減少蒐集資料所需的時間及資源, 同時可以儘可能讓所收集到的樣本 利用達到最大化。 在本計劃中, 我將研究重心置於中國沿海, 包含來自黃渤海、東海及珠三角(南中 國海)以及台灣西岸水域的不同江豚及中華白海豚族群。我將對不同的族群建構其生命 表, 估計人口統計參數, 預測族群動態趨勢以及滅絕風險。研究的結果將可以針對不同 地區、不同族群的沿岸種類鯨豚, 在實際的保育管理上, 提出更明確及實用的建議。

Abstract:The coastal cetacean species, such as finless porpoise (Neophocaena spp.) and Indo-Pacific humpback dolphin (Sousa chinensis), only occur in the coastal waters along the Indian and south-western Pacific coast. Their proximity to the areas of intense human activities makes them particularly vulnerable to various anthropogenic impacts from nearby areas. Their population status may indicate the magnitude of anthropogenic impacts, habitat deterioration and ecosystem breakdown. However, quantitative information essential for assessing population trend, status and extinction risk is still very rare for most populations of coastal cetacean species. Theoretically, population trend and status assessment can be approached by periodical census investigation in field. However, power analysis shows that classical long-term census study in field may have not enough resolution to detect recent population decline unless this population is declining by a hazardous rate or the investigation lasts over decades. Demographic approaches, based on life table or mark-recapture analysis, provide alternative way to detect past and, particularly, predict future trends. Applying demographic estimates to population dynamics models allows for quantitative predictions of population trends and risk of extinction; a powerful tool that can facilitate stepping up conservation efforts and moving on from precautionary management to informed conservation strategies. Traditional demographic analyses are approached by independent studies, including abundance investigation, life history parameters study, life table analysis and population viability analysis. Realizing that these studies share similar ultimate approaches and specimen collections, we here propose an integrative perspective that integrates these seemingly independent studies into one systematic research, the systematic demographic analysis. In this research scheme, biological data, including age, reproductive status, somatic measurements, tissue and DNA samples, of individual are systematically collected, which can safe substantial research time and maximize the utilization of each sample. In this project, I especially focus my attention on finless porpoise and humpback dolphin along the Chinese and Taiwan waters. I will construct life-table, estimate demographic parameters and project population trend and extinction risk for the different populations of finless porpoise and humpback dolphins. This project will provide essential information, including: effective population size estimates, demographic parameter estimates, rate of population decline, status assessment, and vulnerability to various anthropogenic impacts, for the sound conservation of coastal cetacean species and coastal ecosystems.