Title: 氣候變遷對太平洋長鰭鮪資源及漁場影響之研究

Keywords: 長鰭鮪;鮪漁場學;太平洋;氣候變遷

Abstract: 摘要:本研究擬分析氣候變遷造成鮪漁況與資源量的變動的影響,探討其機制及未來潛在的危機與轉機,擬完成:(1)太平洋海域的長鰭鮪漁場環境特性及環境變異分析;(2)藉鮪釣作業紀錄及水文資料庫分析太平洋長鰭鮪之漁場特性;(3)太平洋長鰭鮪資源與漁況變動受環境變遷或變異影響機制之究明。

Abstract:In this study we try to analyze the fishing condition and stock abundance of albacore tuna in the Pacific Ocean in relation to climatic variability. Ecological and environment coupled models will be established in order to evaluate possible impact from climatic and environment variability. We aim to reach following items: (1) characteristics of climatic and fishing ground variability in the Pacific Oceans; (2) tunas catch fluctuation in relation to the oceanic environmental variability in the Pacific Ocean; (3) the influence from oceanographic variability’s on the fishing condition and stock abundance of albacore in the Pacific Ocean.